Project/Area Number |
20K08704
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 移植片対宿主病 / ステロイド不応移植片対宿主病 / NLRP6 / アロ免疫 / T細胞活性化シグナリング / 同種造血細胞移植 / 同種造血幹細胞移植 / ステロイド抵抗性 / メタボライト / T細胞 / インフラマゾーム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
同種造血幹細胞移植は造血器腫瘍に対する根治療法であるが、重篤な合併症の一つに移植片対宿主病(graft-versus-host disease: GVHD)があり、特に第一選択薬の副腎皮質ステロイドホルモン(ステロイド)に抵抗性を有する、ステロイド不応・抵抗性GVHD (steroid refractory/resistant GVHD: SR-GVHD)の予後は極めて不良である。本研究では、炎症反応に重要な役割を示すインフラマゾームの一種、NOD-like receptor family pyrin domain containing 6 (NLRP6)のステロイド抵抗性に与える影響をマウス骨髄移植モデルを用いて検討し、SR-GVHDの発症機序を明らかにし、標準療法確立の礎とすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The outcome of steroid refractory GVHD (SR-GVHD) is poor due to a lack of effective treatments. To find mechanisms of SR-GVHD, we have investigated fecal metabolome analyses using a murine bone marrow transplantation (BMT) and found several metabolites were altered in the allogeneic group. Next, we focused on the role of NLRP6 in donor T cells for the development of GVHD. To determine if NLRP6 influences donor T cell responses, we used multiple BMT models and found that the survival of allogeneic recipients of Nlrp6-/- donor T cells was significantly worse than those receiving WT-B6 T cells. To find mechanisms, we tested various T cell activation signaling pathways and found enhanced signaling, particularly for ZAP-70, in Nlrp6-/- T cells. These data suggested that NLRP6 in donor T cells may regulate allogeneic immune responses via a ZAP-70 pathway. Overall, our data suggest that controlling NLRP6 expression in T cells may be a novel way to decrease acute GVHD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果から、同種移植後には特定の腸内細菌メタボライトが著しく変動することで、標的臓器における組織修復及び恒常性の維持機構に変化をもたらしている可能性が示唆された。一方、活性化T細胞におけるNLRP6-ZAP70-Erk免疫抑制機構は、新たな免疫チェックポイントとなる可能性があることから、今後のSR-GVHD発症メカニズムの鍵となる可能性が示唆された。