Effects of romiplostim, a thrombopoietin receptor agonist, on hematopoiesis and DNA repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ishiyama Ken  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (60377380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細道 一善  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (50420948)
中尾 眞二  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (70217660)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生不良性貧血 / トロンボポエチン受容体作動薬(TPO-RA) / ロミプロスチム / 体細胞遺伝子変異 / クローン性造血 / miniscule PNH顆粒球 / クロナリティ / minute PNH顆粒球 / トロンボポエチン受容体作動薬 / WT1 / 血液免疫学
Outline of Research at the Start
トロンボポエチンレセプター作動薬(TPO-RA)によって回復した再生不良性貧血患者の造血の質を明らかにするため、免疫学的攻撃に対する感受性に影響を与えるHLA遺伝子変異とIFN-γ受容体シグナル分子の変異などの体細胞変異の有無、ヒト造血幹前駆細胞(HSPC)のDNA修復に及ぼすROMIの効果、ロミプロスチムによって誘導される“エスケープHSPC”によるクローン性造血のメカニズム、等を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether the appearance of new somatic mutant clones or expansion of preexisting mutated clones occur in patients with acquired aplastic anemia (AA) who showed a response to thrombopoietin receptor agonists (TPO-RA) such as eltrombopag (EPAG) and romiplostim (ROMI). Among 41 patients who received TPO-RA for more than 2 years, somatic mutations, including ASXL1 and RUNX1 mutations, or chromosomal structural abnormalities occuured in 9 patients (21.4%). Of these, 3 patients (7.1%), including 2 cases with multiple somatic mutations and 1 case with a frameshift mutation in ASXL1, progressed to myelodysplastic syndrome. The incidence of these somatic mutations was nearly equivalent to that of a historical control, suggesting a low possibility of expansion of somatic gene mutated clones induced by TPO-RA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軽症AAに対する一次治療はシクロスポリンであるが、効果が不十分な症例に対してはTPO-RAの追加がガイドラインで推奨されている。また、重症AAに対する一次治療では、従来行われてきた免疫抑制療法にTPO-RAを併用することによって治療成績が向上することが報告されている。しかし、TPO-RAによって体細胞変異を起こした造血幹細胞が増殖する可能性があるため、若年者に対するTPO-RA使用は躊躇される傾向があった。本研究成果により、軽症AA症例においてもTPO-RA療法が積極的に使用されるだけでなく、若年の重症AA症例に対する免疫抑制療法にもTPO-RAが躊躇なく使用されるようになることが期待される。