Identification of VWF-HBD in vascular growth and interaction with an inhibitory VEGF isoform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Tadashi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30314008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 伸明  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70637686)
菊地 良介  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師長 (30721435)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsECFC / VWF / VWD / Weibel-Palade body / DDAVP / Type 3 VWD / Platelet glycoprotein Ib / multimer / von Willebrand factor / von Willebrand disease / Type 3 / VEGF / angiogenesis / GRIb / Heparin / 血管新生 / von Willebrand facor / GPIb / heparin / vascular growth
Outline of Research at the Start
VWFは、そのヘパリン結合ドメインがGFに結合し、創傷治癒において血管新生を促進するという新しい機能が近年指摘されている。我々はVWFのヘパリン結合部位 (HBD)をin vitroでピンポイント同定しており、本研究ではこの結合部位のVWFの血管新生機能における重要性を検討、一部のVWD患者に見られる血管新生障害の原因としての「血管新生抑制型VEGF-Aアイソフォーム(VEGF-A165b)」の負の影響を検討することにより、血漿・内皮細胞由来のVWFがヘパリンへの結合を介して血管外マトリックスへ結合することにより、どのようにGFの血管新生を調節するか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type 3 VWD, the most severe form of von Willebrand disease (VWD), causes refractory bleeding that does not respond to replacement therapy. Angiodysplasia has been implicated in such bleeding, but the specific pathomechanism has not been elucidated. In this study, we focused on the angiogenic potential of ECMC derived from type 3 patients, and also examined the expression and intracellular profiles of mutant VWF in VWD type 3 patients with trace amount of VWF levels and a novel p.Gly2752Ser mutation. We analyzed the expression and intracellular dynamics of mutant VWF in patients with VWD type 3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VWFは内皮細胞という再現の難しい培養細胞種から分泌され、またWPBという特徴的な小胞体に貯留され、刺激にて分泌されるという特徴を有する。ECFCは、血管内皮細胞環境を患者由来として直接構築できる特徴がある。本研究では従来のTransfectionによる発現検討と組み合わせ、優性遺伝形式を取るVWDにおけるDominant-negative effectの細胞学的な機構を詳細に検討を行うことができた。一方、正常アレル由来の発現を最適化すれば、VWF濃縮製剤を使用することなく治療が可能となるはずである。本研究で得られた最適な分泌刺激方法により新たなVWD治療の基盤モデルとなることが期待される。