| Project/Area Number |
20K08712
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
南川 丈夫 徳島大学, ポストLEDフォトニクス研究所, 准教授 (10637193)
高成 広起 徳島大学, ポストLEDフォトニクス研究所, 准教授 (70723253)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ALアミロイドーシス / ラマン分光法 / 心臓アミロイドーシス / 主成分分析 / アミロイドーシス / AL / ATTR |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
全身性ALアミロイドーシスは、疾患頻度が少なくかつ非特異的な臨床症状を主訴とするため、早期での鑑別が困難な造血器疾患である。またALアミロイドーシスは、本邦で最多の病型であるが診断のためには、生検検体の特殊な免疫染色や質量解析などを要するため、確定診断までに多大な手間と時間を要する。従って治療開始の遅れとともに生命予後の増悪をもたらしており、特に心アミロイドーシスは予後不良である。本研究では、ラマン分光法を用いた無染色組織イメージングを基軸とし、患者検体を用いてALアミロイドーシスの早期診断法の新規開発を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Systemic AL amyloidosis remains a life-threatening disease that involves multi-organs including heart. The diagnosis of cardiac amyloidosis is often delayed, due to the non-specificity of clinical symptoms. Raman spectroscopy is a label-free and rapid technique that can provide structural information of a target, being adapted for biomedical analysis. Here, we explored the diagnostic utility of amyloidosis by Raman spectroscopy. Fifteen pathological specimens from 11 patients (8 AL, 2 ATTR, 1 AA) were examined. Raman spectroscopy analysis showed a specific peak of Raman shift at 1680 cm-1 in the amyloid deposited areas, which indicative of the structure of β-sheet. Interestingly, a principal component analysis of the spectra showed the differences in cardiac biopsy specimens between AL and ATTR amyloidosis. These results suggest that Raman spectroscopy may contribute to a rapid differential diagnosis in patients with amyloidosis, especially in cardiac amyloidosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
全身性アミロイドーシスは、臨床症状が非特異的であり、また初発症状から診断までに1年以上を要する症例も多い。特に心臓アミロイドーシスは心不全や不整脈などで生命予後不良である。本研究では、ラマン分光法を用いてアミロイドーシスの迅速診断を試みた。本研究結果から、ラマン分光法によるアミロイドーシスに対する新規迅速診断法の確立は,難病である全身性アミロイドーシス,および致死性の高い心臓アミロイドーシスの早期診断,治療開始の迅速化に寄与する可能性があり,臨床への貢献度は非常に大きいと考えられる。