Chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy for Primary Myelofibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Kazushi  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40724779)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキメラ抗原受容体T細胞 (CAR-T細胞) / 原発性骨髄線維症 / CALR / MPL / 骨髄増殖性疾患 / CAR-T療法 / 免疫細胞療法 / 腫瘍免疫 / 移植・再生医療 / 細胞療法
Outline of Research at the Start
原発性骨髄線維症(PMF)の病態に深く関与するCalreticulin (CALR) の遺伝子変異CALRmutとトロンボポエチン受容体であるMPLは、他のSTAT系の遺伝子異常と排他的な関係性を持っており、PMF患者に特異的な標的となり得る。PMFに対する新たな細胞免疫療法として、PMF患者に多く発現するCALRmutのHLA上のCALRmut由来ペプチドあるいはMPLと結合したCALRmut-MPL複合体の細胞外ドメインを標的とする新たな免疫細胞療法を確立し、造血幹細胞移植がを受けられないPMF患者に対する新たな治療戦略の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunotherapy with chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) - T cell therapy would be a novel treatment for primary myelofibrosis. Gene mutated calreticulin (mCALR) and MPL complex will be the new target of the PMF. Gene modified CALR and MPL were transduced in to the target cells and confirmed the expression on the cell surface. And mCALR/MPL specific CAR-T cells were established. Created CAR-T cells recognize mCALR/MPL and were activated via target specific reaction. These results suggest that CAR-T cell therapy targeting mCALR/MPL might be new therapeutic strategies for PMF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造血不全や急性白血病へ至る疾患の一つであるPMFは、高齢者に発症する造血器悪性疾患であり、多くは同種移植の適応とならず予後不良である。今回我々が新しく開発した、mCALR/MPLを標的としたCAR-T細胞療法は、従来の治療とは異なる方法で、PMFの治癒を目指す治療法である。すでにいくつかの造血器腫瘍に対してCAR-T細胞療法が用いられているが、PMFを始めとする骨髄増殖性疾患に対して、疾患・細胞特異的な分子を標的とする、より効果的な一本鎖抗体およびCAR-T細胞を用いることで、従来治療困難であった移植非適応の高齢者造血器腫瘍患者に、有望な治療選択肢として提供できる新規治療法となる可能性がある。