Elucidation of the molecular basis of chemokine networks and identification of potential therapeutic targets in diffuse large B-cell lymphoma associated with chronic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Daibata Masanori  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (50263976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 智紀  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 講師 (00448771)
橋田 裕美子  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (00767999)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリンパ腫 / ウイルス / ケモカイン / 慢性炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症関連リンパ腫はEpstein-Barr(EB)ウイルス感染を伴うことが多く、その感染と長期的な慢性炎症がリンパ腫の発症に密接に関連する。このタイプのリンパ腫は明確な免疫不全状態にない患者においても発症することが特徴である。ケモカイン・ケモカイン受容体の網羅的発現解析やケモカイン系の腫瘍免疫回避への役割解析を行うことで、このタイプのリンパ腫に特徴的な腫瘍微小環境でのケモカインネットワークの分子基盤と免疫抑制機構を把握し、腫瘍進展メカニズムの解明に資する研究を推進する。これにより、新たな治療標的分子を同定することができ、腫瘍免疫抑制機構を破綻させることを狙った新規治療コンセプトの確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epstein-Barr virus (EBV)-positive diffuse large B-cell lymphoma associated with chronic inflammation (DLBCL-CI) develops in the setting of long-standing inflammation. EBV-positive pyothorax-associated lymphoma (PAL) is a prototype of DLBCL-CI. Using a panel of PAL cell lines, we found that PAL cells expressed and secreted CXCL9 and CXCL10 chemokines, the ligands of CXCR3. Culture supernatants from PAL cell lines attracted CXCR3-expressing CD4-positive T cells, CD8-positive T cells, and CD56-positive natural killer cells from human peripheral blood mononuclear cells. PAL cells injected into mice also attracted CXCR3-positive cytotoxic lymphocytes that expressed interferon-gamma. The expression of CXCL9 and CXCL10 was detected in tumor biopsy samples from patients with PAL, and CXCR3-positive lymphocytes were abundant in the tissues. Collectively, these findings suggest that CXCL9 and CXCL10 are produced by PAL cells and can elicit cytotoxic responses via CXCR3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、PAL細胞がケモカインCXCL9とCXCL10を分泌することによりCXCR3を発現する腫瘍傷害性リンパ球を腫瘍部位に引き寄せることを示している。誘引された腫瘍傷害性リンパ球によってリンパ腫細胞を排除あるいはその進展を抑制できる可能性があり、このことを活用することにより慢性炎症に伴うびまん性大細胞型B細胞リンパ腫の新規治療法につながることが期待される。