Elucidation of the mechanism of ATLL development and identification of leukemic stem cell profiles using a mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kameda Takuro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (30468029)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsATLL / HBZ / CARD11 / 癌 / シグナル伝達 / ウイルス / 成人T細胞白血病・リンパ腫 / 腫瘍幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
成人T細胞白血病・リンパ腫(ATLL)では、CARD11変異に代表されるT細胞抗原受容体-NF-κB経路の遺伝子異常がリンパ球腫瘍化に直接的に関与すると推測されている。またこれらの遺伝子異常は腫瘍幹細胞様の性質を有する希少な細胞分画に集積し、階層的な腫瘍クローンを形成すると推測されている。本研究では、CARD11変異などのATLLでみられる遺伝子異常を導入した複数のマウスを用いて、腫瘍化機序の解明と標的治療の開発を行う。また、CARD11変異マウス、ヒト検体、ヒト検体の異種移植マウスなど、複数のモデルで腫瘍幹細胞様分画の遺伝子発現解析を行い、腫瘍幹細胞様の性質がどのように維持されるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed mice transfected with the viral gene HBZ (HBZ TG), mice transfected with a CARD11 mutation that activates the TCR-NFκB pathway (CARD11mut TG), and mice with a combination of these abnormalities (compound TG). HBZ TG and CARD11mut TG cause a slow onset of lymphoproliferative disease, and compound TG causes a rapid onset of lymphoproliferative disease with T cell infiltration of organs, and that these mouse models recapitulate ATL pathology.
Compound TG showed increased expression of a variety of proliferation-related gene sets and recapitulated approximately 80% of the aberrant gene sets found in human acute type ATL specimens, suggesting that NFκB activation associated with mutations in TCR-NFκB pathway molecules and expression of the viral gene HBZ form the molecular basis of ATL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HBZ TG、CARD11変異TG、二重異常TGの各マウスの解析から、ATLの分子病態を明らかにした(Communications Biology. Kameda et al. 2022)。二重異常TGマウスでは、ATL検体と類似したTCR/NF-κB経路の活性化と、生後半年でのリンパ増殖性疾患の発症が観察され、また、CD4 T cellにおいてはヒトATL検体と類似した遺伝子発現異常が観察されたことから、ATLの基本的な分子病態の形成機序が明らかになった。今後、分子病態に即した新規治療の開発が期待される。