Integrated functional analysis of lncRNAs in hematopoietic tumors using the Ab initio method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mori Tsutomu  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60244373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 合山 進  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80431849)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsbioinformatics / long non-coding RNA / hematopoietic tumors / ab initio 遺伝子軌道法 / 造血器腫瘍 / システム生物学 / ab initio遺伝子軌道法 / 薬剤標的性 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
Long non-coding RNA (lncRNA)は極めて数多いが,その機能はほとんど不明である。本研究は情報物理学と血液学の異分野協力により,血液細胞でのlncRNA機能を統合的に解析する。①研究代表者の森は,独自開発したab initio遺伝子軌道法を用い,ネットワーク情報を指標にlncRNAの包括的機能計算を行う。②研究分担者の合山は,スプライス・サイトを標的としたゲノム編集技術を用い,白血病細胞におけるlncRNAの網羅的機能解析を行う。本研究は独自性の高い研究であり,その成果は今後のlncRNA研究の指標となり,lncRNAを標的とした白血病治療開発の基盤となると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was initiated to elucidate the physiological functions of long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs) and their roles in pathological conditions. lncRNAs are still largely unexplored in terms of their diverse functions and interactions, and their detailed analysis is of great importance in the life sciences and medicine. In particular, lncRNAs associated with hematopoietic tumors have not been well studied, and their elucidation may lead to the development of new therapeutic strategies. In this study, we analyzed the gene network structure and function of lncRNAs using the ab initio genetic orbital method and identified lncRNAs specifically associated with hematopoietic tumors. The lncRNAs identified were LINC00635, LINC00636, and LINC01591. These lncRNAs are involved in the cell cycle, DNA damage repair, cell migration, and immune response, and may play important roles in hematopoietic tumor progression and therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で、LINC00635、LINC00636、LINC01591の3つのlncRNAが造血器腫瘍との関連性が強いことが示された。これらlncRNAは、細胞周期、DNA損傷修復、細胞移動および免疫応答に関与しており、造血器腫瘍の進行や治療において重要な役割を果たす可能性がある。今後は、これらのlncRNAの機能を更に詳細に解析し、治療標的としての可能性を探るためのwet実験を進めていく予定である。この研究成果は、lncRNAの機能解析および造血器腫瘍の治療における新たな視点を提供するものであり、今後の研究に大きな貢献をすることが期待される。