Structural analysis of the MMSET-nucleosome complex involved in blood cancers by cryo-electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SATO Ko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (90300962)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / ヒストンメチル化 / ヌクレオソーム / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / MMSET / NSD2 / cryo-EM
Outline of Research at the Start
多発性骨髄腫(MM)や急性リンパ性白血病(ALL)ではヌクレオソーム修飾酵素MMSETタンパク質の過剰な発現や突然変異によってヌクレオソームが過剰に修飾された結果、遺伝子の発現に異常が起こることが病因となっている例が報告されている。本研究では正常型及び変異型MMSETタンパク質とヌクレオソーム複合体の立体構造をクライオ電子顕微鏡を用いて明らかにすることによって、MMSETタンパク質の酵素活性制御機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The histone methyltransferase MMSET activates gene transcription by dimethylated lysine 36 of histone H3. 20% of multiple myeloma patients show increased amounts of MMSET protein, and some cancers have mutations in MMSET that abnormally increase their activity. In this study, we analyzed the three-dimension structure of MMSET in complex with nucleosome by single-particle analysis of MMSET using cryo-EM. We clarified the mechanism that regulates its methylation activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MMSETは本来基質が結合するクレフトに自己阻害ループがフタをするように結合することで基質との結合がある程度制限されている。一方、E1099KやT1150Aのようながん化型のアミノ酸変異体は、自己阻害ループのフタをする力が弱いため、高いメチル化活性を示すことが立体構造レベルで明らかとなった。この成果は、がん化型MMSETによる調節機構の破綻を回避し、適切な活性制限効果を取り戻すような分子標的薬を設計するための立体構造基盤を提供するものである。