Pathological characterization of inflammatory bowel disease based on primary immunodeficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shinobu Tamura  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10364085)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原発性免疫不全症 / 炎症性腸疾患 / DNAリガーゼⅣ / 遺伝子再構成障害 / LIG4症候群 / Th1細胞 / 非相同末端結合 / DNAリガーゼIV / IFN-γ / TCRレパトア解析 / ヘルパーT細胞 / DNAリガーゼIV(LIG4) / CD4陽性T細胞 / IFNγ
Outline of Research at the Start
原発性免疫不全症は, 免疫応答に関わる分子の遺伝子変異によって免疫制御機構が生まれつき破綻する疾患群であり, 易感染性を主徴とするが, 時に免疫機能の異常な活性化に伴う多彩な自己免疫病態を合併する. 我々は, 自験の原発性免疫不全症例において, DNA二本鎖切断修復に関わる酵素(DNAリガーゼIV)のhypomorphic mutationを同定し, その変異を導入したマウスが, 免疫不全を基盤として炎症性腸疾患を呈することを見出した. 本研究では, 申請者が独自に作成した変異マウスを用いて, 免疫機能が低下した状況下で, 臓器特異的な自己免疫病態がどのような機序で生じるのかを検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-homologous end joining (NHEJ) is critical for V(D)J recombination in lymphocytes and DNA double-stranded break repair in various tissues. Dysregulation of this system leads to various pathological conditions including adaptive immunodeficiency. Meanwhile, the remaining lymphocytes are often aberrantly activated and lead to inflammations. We generated mutant mice carrying a missense mutation p.W447C in the DNA ligase IV (Lig4) gene, a critical component for NHEJ. Lig4W447C/W447C mice showed impaired DNA damage repair, growth retardation, and adaptive immunodeficiency. Furthermore, these mutant mice invariably developed lethal intestinal inflammation with marked infiltration of helper T (Th) cells and macrophages. In the affected lesion, expression of Th1-related genes was upregulated. Notably, the inflammation was dependent on lymphocytes. Defective NHEJ due to a hypomorphic Lig4 gene mutation can lead to Th1-dependent intestinal inflammations under adaptive immunodeficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、申請者が自験例に見出した遺伝子変異を持つマウスを作製・解析した。そのLig4低形成性変異マウス(Lig4W447Cホモ変異マウス)では、これまで当該機能分子の変異マウスでは認められなかった表現型、すなわち、獲得免疫不全下で獲得免疫の活性化を伴った潰瘍性大腸炎様の病態が発症することを新たに見出した。潰瘍性大腸炎やクローン病などの炎症性腸疾患では、免疫抑制剤やTNFα阻害剤などの生物学的製剤が広く使用されているが、治療に難渋する症例が多く、治療法は未だ確立していない。本研究により、原発性免疫不全症に加えて、難治性炎症性腸疾患の病態の解明、新たな制御手段に結び付く成果が期待される。