Understanding the organelle signaling of mutant FLT3 in Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) to develop novel therapeutic tactics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Abe Ryo  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20159453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小幡 裕希  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (20609408)
鈴木 利宙  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (50530135)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords急性骨髄性白血病 / FLT3変異 / 細胞内局在 / FLT3 / 変異型チロシンキナーゼ / FLT3-ITD / 分子標的薬 / 細胞内輸送阻害剤 / 細胞内分子イメージング / オルガネラ / チロシンリン酸化シグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請課題では、急性骨髄性白血病 (acute myelogenous leukemia: AML) の大きな原因の一つとして知られている変異FLT3チロシンキナーゼが、細胞内の「いつ・どこで・どのように増殖シグナルを発信しているのか」を明らかにし、オルガネラ局在および安定化の分子機構の解明を試みる。そのために、(1) 変異FLT3の局在・リン酸化のイメージング, (2) 共免疫沈降-質量解析, 阻害剤パネルによるFLT3の異常局在の原因分子の同定, (3) 動物実験に用いることができる細胞内輸送ブロッカーのAML治療薬としての検討を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FMS-like tyrosine kinase 3 (FLT3) in hematopoietic cells binds to its ligand at the plasma membrane (PM), then transduces proliferative signals. FLT3 gene alterations that lead the kinase to assume its permanently active form, such as internal tandem duplication (ITD), are found in 30% of acute myelogenous leukemia (AML) patients. Several groups have reported that compared with wild-type FLT3 (FLT3-wt), FLT3-ITD is retained in organelles, resulting in low levels of PM localization of the receptor. However, the precise localization of FLT3-ITD remains unclear. In cell lines established from AML patients, endogenous FLT3-ITD accumulates in the Golgi region. FLT3-ITD biosynthetically traffics to the Golgi and remains there in a manner dependent on its kinase activity. FLT3-ITD activates downstream in the endoplasmic reticulum and the Golgi area during its biosynthetic trafficking. We provide evidence that FLT3-ITD signals from the early secretory compartments in AML cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AMLのFLT3変異体の細胞内局在については、野生型と異なることは報告されていたが、詳細な位置はブラックボックスに包まれていた。本研究で、複数のAML細胞株で、FLT3変異体がゴルジ領域に局在することを示したことで、長らくの課題を解決できたものと考えられる。さらに、その局在と増殖シグナル発信がカップルしていることから、局在制御によるチロシンリン酸化シグナルの新規阻害戦術の開発が期待される。また、FLT3をターゲットとした既存分子標的薬が投与されている際のFLT3の細胞膜レベルの亢進も確認されたことから、それを応用した抗体医薬品とのコンビネーション治療も示唆された。