The Analysis of Intestinal, Oral, and Nasal Bacterial Flora of Chronic Active Epstein-Barr Virus Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ARAI AYAKO  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70359678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須田 亙  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (20590847)
吉森 真由美  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (20816053)
澤田 めぐみ  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30291339)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性活動性EBウイルス感染症 / サイトカイン / EBウイルス / T細胞 / NK細胞 / リンパ増殖症 / CAEBV / Epstein-Barr virus / 細菌叢 / dysbiosis
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性活動性EBウイルス感染症(CAEBV)はEBVに感染したTもしくはNK細胞の腫瘍性増殖に慢性炎症を伴う難治性疾患である。本研究ではCAEBV発症の背景にdysbiosisが存在するという仮説を立て、患者の腸、口腔、鼻腔の細菌叢を次世代シーケンサーで解析、① その特徴、②発症との関連、③発症の背景にある免疫異常との関連を明らかにする。Dysbiosisとの関連が明らかになれば、根治には造血幹細胞移植しかなかった本疾患が、抗生剤等で予防、治療し得る疾患となり得る。また、dysbiosisの関与という、新たな造血器腫瘍発症メカニズムの解明にもつながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have completed the collection of stool samples from 10 patients with chronic active EBV infection (CAEBV). We analyzed the microbiota using a next-generation sequencer and in March and are currently analyzing their contents. We found that plasma levels of IL-1β and IFN-γ are biomarkers for vasculitis and disease activity, respectively in CAEBV. We also found that X concentration in plasma of CAEBV patients is significantly higher than that in healthy controls and correlates with disease activity; and that X receptor inhibitors contribute to suppression of CAEBV tumor cell growth and cytokine production. We have applied for an international patent, PCT for the above results as "Method for Detection of Chronic Active Epstein-Barr Virus Infection (CAEBV)".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CAEBV発症の背景に存在する後天性の免疫異常の原因として細菌叢の異常が明らかになれば未解明であった病態解明につながり得、学術的意義は大きい。CAEBVに根治をもたらし得る薬剤は開発されていない。この研究で同定された病態に関与する複数のサイトカインと、その伝達する細胞内シグナリングにはいずれも阻害薬が存在し治療薬候補になり得、社会的意義も多い。