Analysis of metabolic pathways in adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells-hematopoietic stem cells: focus on anti-aging effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Takayuki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00456659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 都築 忍  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00342965)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血液凝固 / 脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞 / 造血支持能力 / Ebf3 / shRNA / ノックダウン / 脂肪細胞分化 / 骨髄造血微小環境 / 間葉系幹細胞 / メタボローム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞(ADSC)がもつ高い造血支持能力を明らかとした。しかしその機序は未解明である。その後の研究により間葉系幹細胞における代謝関連遺伝子の発現と造血支持能力が相関することやADSCのもつ抗加齢作用が判明した。そこで我々は、ADSCは代謝を通じたHSC抗加齢作用により高い造血支持能力を有していると推定した。以上を検証するためADSCとHSCの共培養後にHSCのトランスクリプトーム、メタボロームやDNA metylationの解析を行う。候補が絞り込めたらその経路を同定する。またマウスへのADSC投与によりHSC数やDNAダメージに変化があるか確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that ADSCs have better hematopoietic support than BMSCs, but the mechanism is unknown; it has been reported that the transcription factor Ebf3 is abundantly expressed in BMSCs and maintains hematopoietic support by preventing differentiation into osteoblasts. We observed that BMSCs differentiated into adipocytes and osteoblasts, while ADSCs hardly differentiated into osteoblasts, and ADSCs abundantly expressed Ebf3. Since ADSCs have stronger blood coagulation activity than BMSCs (which promotes tissue repair), we have changed the course of our research and are now analyzing ADSCs for their effects on blood coagulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の観察では、BMSCは、脂肪細胞と骨芽細胞に分化したが、ADSCにおいては脂肪細胞によく分化したが骨芽細胞にほとんど分化しなかった。そのためADSCにおいては、Ebf3が強力に骨芽細胞分化を抑制することにより造血支持機能を残存していると予想した。そこでEbf3をノックダウンして機能の解析を試みたが、うまく機能しなかった。ADSCは、BMSCよりも強い血液凝固作用(組織修復を促進する)を有していたため方針転換を行いADSCのその作用について解析を行なっている。骨髄における造血と血液凝固の相関は、ほとんど報告されておらず、新たな研究テーマとなりうる可能性がある。