RNA-binding proteins control the oncogenic activity of MLL-AF4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2021-2022)
National Cancer Center Japan (2020)
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Hiroshi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (10629215)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords白血病 / MLL-AF4 / 発現制御 / RNA結合タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
MLL-AF4は難治性の白血病を引き起こすがん遺伝子であるが、MLL-AF4を様々な細胞に導入しても機能しないため細胞ががん化しない。しかしMLL-AF4を持つ白血病細胞ではMLL-AF4はがん遺伝子として機能している。その理由として通常の様々な細胞はMLL-AF4を不活性化する機構を持っているが、その機構を失っている一部の血液細胞が白血病細胞になると考えられる。そこで我々はMLL-AF4が様々な細胞内で不活性化しているメカニズムを明らかにする。MLL-AF4の不活性化メカニズムが明らかになると、このメカニズムを利用した抗癌剤の開発が可能となると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chromosomal translocation generates the MLL-AF4 fusion gene, which causes 80% of pediatric leukemia cases with worse prognoses. Thus, a novel therapeutic approach is required. Our findings demonstrate that RNA-binding proteins control the oncogenic activity of MLL-AF4. This study establishes a concept for lineage-specific inactivation of the oncogene, the molecular basis for targeting RNA-binding proteins for this leukemia, and the murine leukemia model of MLL-AF4-dependent oncogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によってがん遺伝子MLL-AF4はRNA結合因子によって機能が制御されていることが明らかとなった。本研究成果の学術的意義は、RNA結合因子による細胞系列選択的ながん遺伝子発現抑制メカニズムを明らかにしたことである。本研究成果の社会的意義は、MLL-AF4陽性白血病細胞においてRNA結合因子をターゲットした新規抗がん剤を作出するための分子基盤を構築できただけでなく、MLL-AF4陽性白血病に対する薬剤を評価できるマウスモデルを作製できたことである。今後これらの研究成果を基に、MLL-AF4陽性白血病に対する新規抗がん剤開発に繋がることを期待する。