Development of artificial bone marrow graft using revitalized bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Fumio  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80581181)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / 微小環境 / 再賦活化骨髄間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
骨髄間葉系幹細胞(MSC)は造血幹細胞に特異的な微小環境を形成し、造血幹細胞の機能維持・増殖に重要だが、体外での維持が困難だった。申請者らが開発した体外で培養・増殖可能なrevitalized MSCを用いて、様々な原因で障害された骨髄微小環境に対して、revitalized MSCを移植し人工的に骨髄微小環境を再形成することで、生着を可能にさせることを目指す。さらにrevitalized MSCをハイドロキシアパタイト人工骨内もしくはスポンジ構造に植え付け増殖させることで人工的な骨髄微小環境を作り、これを人工臓器のように移植して通常の骨髄とは別に新たな骨髄を作ることを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The investigator has created revitalized mesenchymal stem cells (rMSCs) that have regained the ability to maintain and proliferate hematopoietic stem cells in vitro by over expressing five genes in cultured bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs). Although rMSCs provide a very powerful platform for expanding hematopoietic stem cells in vitro, no engraftment was observed in vivo when rMSCs were transplanted into mice. Therefore, various genes were additionally over expressed in the rMSCs, and functions such as cell proliferation and survival ability were investigated, and multiple candidate genes were discovered. Eventually, they were able to create improved rMSCs by introducing a promising candidate gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者は、培養骨髄間葉系幹細胞(MSC)に5つの遺伝子を強制発現することで、in vitroで造血幹細胞を維持・増殖させる能力を再び有するようになった再賦活化骨髄間葉系幹細胞 (rMSC)を開発し、報告した。さらに本研究により、再賦活化骨髄間葉系幹細胞 (rMSC)が生体内でも機能出来るように改良する方法の一つを見出すことが出来た。これにより、将来的に人工骨髄などを開発する際の重要なヒントを得られた。人工骨髄の開発は人類にとって造血器疾患治療の際に非常に有用かつ重要な治療手段となることから、本研究成果は高い学術的意義や社会的意義を有している。