Epigenetic Regulation Mechanisms in Stress Hematopoiesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakajima-Takagi Yaeko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (50749497)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPRC1 / PCGF1 / Emergency myelopoiesis / GMP / ポリコーム群抑制複合体 / Pcgf1 / emargency myelopoiesis / ポリコーム / HOXA9 / PRC1.1 / emergency myelopoiesis / 細胞死 / ストレス造血
Outline of Research at the Start
ポリコーム群複合体 (PRC)はヒストン修飾を介して転写を制御するエピジェネティック因子であり、造血幹細胞機能の維持に重要な役割を担う。申請者らは、非定型PRC1の一つであるPRC1.1の構成因子であるPcgf1の欠損マウスの解析から、PRC1.1が骨髄球分化を抑制的に制御し、その機能不全により造血幹・前駆細胞の分化が骨髄球分化に著しく偏ること、さらに感染や炎症によって誘導される骨髄球増多反応や細胞死制御において重要な機能を有する知見を得た。本研究では、定常造血から骨髄球増多反応への造血細胞分化の切り替えと、感染や炎症時の造血細胞死誘導におけるPcgf1の生理的役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polycomb group repressive complex (PRC) 1 regulates stem cell differentiation by mono-ubiquitination of H2AK119. In this study, we show that PRC1.1, a non-canonical PRC1, maintains the balance of hematopoietic cell differentiation at steady state by suppressing C/EBPa-dependent myeloid differentiation in HSPCs and the HOXA9-β-catenin self-renewing network in GMPs. On the other hand, transient inhibition of the HOXA9-β-catenin self-renewal network in the GMPs enhances GMP cluster formation and promotes emergency myelopoiesis. Our results define PRC1.1 as a novel critical regulator of emergency myelopoiesis, dysregulation of which leads to myeloid transformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりPRC1.1は、定常時と緊急時の造血を調整し、骨髄細胞の悪性化を防ぐという重要な役割を担っていることが明らかとなった。このPRC1.1の新規機能の発見は、骨髄球系疾患の治療戦略として、PRC1.1を標的とすること、つまりPRC1.1の一時的な機能阻害を行うことで、緊急時造血を一過性に誘導し、骨髄球系細胞の供給力を高めるとともに、骨髄細胞の悪性化リスクを回避することができる新規のアプローチとしての応用の可能性を示すものである。