Development of antibody drugs targeting platelet activating receptor CLEC-2 and elucidation of the pharmacological actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Tomoyuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (40739124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 克枝  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10324211)
築地 長治  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (20710362)
白井 俊光  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (50710381)
大竹 志門  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (50813060)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCLEC-2 / 血小板 / 抗体医薬
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,抗血栓症及び抗癌転移作用等を期待できるCLEC-2を標的とした抗体医薬(抗CLEC-2抗体医薬)の開発とその抗体の作用メカニズムを含めた薬理作用の解明である.我々が目指す抗CLEC-2抗体医薬は,メカニズムに不明な点を残している特異な作用:『抗CLEC-2抗体が血小板CLEC-2を欠損させる作用』に基づいており,その不明点の解明と同時に開発研究を進める.薬剤としての安全性を担保するためには,作用の不明点を解明することは大変重要である.特異性が高く,免疫原性の低い安全で効果的な抗CLEC-2抗体医薬は,抗血栓や抗癌転移へのまったく新しい治療薬として期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a clinically applicable anti-CLEC-2 drug, and to solve the problem of side effects such as thrombocytopenia caused by deletion or fragmentation of platelet activation ability by applying recent antibody modification technology based on the antibody already discovered. For this purpose, to enable functional modification of an existing antibody (clone name: 2A2B10), we have genetically modified it into a recombinant antibody and also into a mouse chimeric antibody, and have confirmed that the functions of the antibodies are equivalent. In addition, the yield was increased and the running cost was reduced by revising the gene transfer method. However, due to difficulties in epitope analysis, we were unable to reach the stage where we could begin modifying the antibody for use as an antibody drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血小板CLEC-2の病態生理学的意義は、血小板血栓の形成に留まらず、血栓の安定化、癌の転移、肺発生、横紋筋融解症の重症化に寄与することが報告されている。血小板CLEC-2が治療標的となる疾患は拡大しており、有望な標的である。抗CLEC-2抗体のエピトープが判明したことは、今後の抗体医薬開発のための重要な情報である。