Multilateral prognostic factor analysis for Ph+ALL in the era of TKI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nishiwaki Satoshi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80753037)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフィラデルフィア染色体陽性急性リンパ性白血病 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / 予後因子 / 付加的染色体異常 / +der(22)t(9;22) / 複雑核型 / JALSG試験 / TRUMPデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性白血病であるフィラデルフィア染色体陽性急性リンパ性白血病(Ph+ALL)は、チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤(TKI)の登場により、治療強度を弱めて治療関連死亡を減らすという方向に治療戦略の転換期を迎えている。そこで、わが国の代表的な白血病研究グループである成人白血病治療共同研究支援機構(JALSG)のTKI時代の3つの臨床試験データと日本造血細胞移植学会の移植登録一元管理(TRUMP)データベースを統合し、Ph+ALLの全治療期間にわたるオールジャパンのデータを解析することで、TKI時代の予後因子を明らかにする。これにより、リスクに合わせた個別化治療を可能とし、患者にやさしい治療戦略を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Additional chromosomal abnormalities other than the Philadelphia chromosome were found in 63.6% of 206 cases of de novo Ph+ALL. The most frequent structural abnormality was +der(22)t(9;22). Among the 43 cases with +der(22)t(9;22), 67.4% had a complex karyotype with three or more chromosomal aberrations. Coexistence of +der(22)t(9;22) and complex karyotype was associated with significantly poorer survival and shorter time to recurrence. In multivariate analysis, +der(22)t(9;22) alone or complex karyotype alone were not significant factors, but coexistence of +der(22)t(9;22) and complex karyotype was a significant risk factor for survival. This study demonstrated that the coexistence of +der(22)t(9;22) and complex karyotype was a significant prognostic factor in Ph+ALL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Ph+ALLにおいて+der(22)t(9;22)と複雑核型の併存が予後不良因子であることを明らかとした。Ph+ALLでは微小残存病変など治療反応性が予後因子として重要視されてきたが、染色体異常という白血病の本質的な部分でも予後を層別化できることが示された。これは、Ph+ALLの治療の層別化につながる重要な意味を持つ。予後不良な群では同種移植を含む治療の強化により治療成績の改善を目指す一方、予後良好群では、治療強度を弱め、治療成績を維持したまま治療関連毒性を減らすことに結びつく。予後因子を明確化していくことで、個々の患者の病態に合わせた過不足ない治療選択を行うことが可能となる。