Comparison of clinical features and treatment optimization of NK/T-cell lymphoma through international collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Motoko  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (50359767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 律朗  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (20280810)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNK/T細胞リンパ腫 / 新世代治療 / RT-2/3DeVIC療法 / 多機関共同研究 / 国際情報交換 / SMILE療法 / 多施設共同研究 / 内科 / 東アジア / 国際共同研究 / データベース
Outline of Research at the Start
NK/T細胞リンパ腫は稀で東アジアに多く発生する。近年日本では罹患率が低下しており、国際共同で治療開発を行いつつ、国内診療の状況を把握する必要がある。NK/T細胞リンパ腫における有望な早期診断法、治療アプローチ、リスク因子を明らかにするため、先行研究 (NKEA)のデータを用いた東アジア共同研究、先行研究に続く新たな国内調査研究 (NKEA-Next)、およびこれらを用いた国際共同研究 (NKEA-ALL)を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted additional analyses using the data from the multi-institutional observational study (NKEA) for patients with extranodal natural killer/T-cell lymphoma, nasal type (ENKL) diagnosed between 2000 and 2013 in 31 hospitals in Japan. In collaborating with Korean researchers, we constructed a central nervous system (CNS) relapse risk prediction model. We clarified the long-term prognosis and safety, relationship between diagnosis-treatment interval and prognosis, and details of CNS recurrence of new-generation therapy in Japanese patients. From 2022, we are conducting a next observational study (NKEA-Next) for patients with ENKL diagnosed at 44 institutions in Japan between 2014 and 2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりENKLに特化したCNS再発予測モデルが構築されるとともに、ENKL新世代治療の国内実態がさらに明らかにされた。これらの成果は本疾患の罹患率が低い欧米諸国を始め世界的に診療および治療開発の際に参考とされている。NKEA-Next projectの着手が新型コロナウイルス感染症拡大の影響で少し遅れたが、対象拡大、オンラインでの研究者交流など今後持続可能な研究基盤が構築でき、影響を最小化できたと考えている。