WT1 controls metabolism in hematopoietic malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Oji Yusuke  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20294100)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsWT1 / がん遺伝子 / 分子標的治療 / がん代謝 / 分子標的 / 白血病 / WT1遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はほとんどの白血病で高発現するWT1タンパクが白血病細胞の代謝酵素と直接結合し、生存に重要な役割を果たすことを明らかにしてきた。本研究では、WT1タンパクが代謝酵素と結合して果たす癌遺伝子としての機能とその機序を明らかにするとともに、これらのWT1タンパクと代謝酵素の結合を阻害する化合物が白血病の分子標的治療となりうるか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
WT1 protein directly binds to metabolic enzymes and enhances their enzymatic activity. In this study, 1) WT1-derived peptide that has a sequence of the biding sequence to the metabolic enzymes induces cell death in leukemic cells, and 2) the metabolically stable D-form WT1 peptide, showed more potent antitumor effects than the native peptide. 3) WT1 peptide showed antitumor activity in leukemic cells and various solid malignant tumors expressing WT1. These results indicate that the PPIs between WT1 and metabolic enzymes play essential roles in the survival of leukemia and many other cancer types and that they can be targets for novel molecular-targeted therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題ではWT1と代謝酵素のPPIが白血病および膵がんや悪性神経膠腫において生存に重要な役割を果たしており、このWT1と代謝酵素のPPIが新たな分子標的のターゲットになりうることを示した。これはこれまで核タンパクとして転写やスプライシング調節に関与すると考えられてきたWT1タンパクの新たながん遺伝子機能を明らかにしたものである。さらにWT1タンパクと代謝酵素のPPIが分子標的治療の新たなターゲットとなりうることは、腫瘍特異的で広い癌種に対して適応可能な新規メカニズムの分子標的治療の可能性を示すものである。