Identification of transcriptional signaling networks that control the quality and quantity of the bone marrow microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Kentaro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (90569584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 文用  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90365403)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / Foxp2 / 転写因子 / 分化制御 / ニッチ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、LepR+間葉系細胞において転写因子Foxp2が造血幹細胞の支持能やニッチ細胞自身の自己複製能および骨髄回復に対しどのような役割を持つのかを明らかにすることで、in vivoにおいて外因性にニッチ因子を操作する技術の開発を目指す。将来的には移植医療において、現在行われているドナーとしての造血幹細胞数や質の向上を目指す研究だけでなく、支持環境を改善させる技術を組み合わせることで相乗的な効果が期待できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify the function of the forkhead transcription factor Foxp2 on hematopoietic support and self-renewal in bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs), and analyzed MSC-specific Foxp2-deficient mice. We found that MSCs exhibit decreased self-renewal capacity and decreased expression of hematopoietic supporting factors. Furthermore, we found that the effects of Foxp2 deficiency on the cell cycle and metabolism of hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) resulted in a decrease in self-renewal capacity and bone marrow remodeling capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりFoxp2の重要な役割とその発現低下がHSCの機能に影響を与えることが示されたが、このことは血液疾患の新たな治療法の開発に結び付く可能性がある。即ち、MSCにおけるFoxp2が制御する新たな造血支持機構は、造血幹細胞移植や再生医療の効果を向上させることに繋がると考えられる。またこの研究で明らかになった知見は、遺伝子治療の分野にも応用され、患者由来HSCの機能維持法の改善につながることが期待される。これらの成果は、血液疾患の治療に関する科学的知見の拡大や、現在の医療技術の進歩に貢献するだけでなく、患者の生活の質を向上させることにも繋がると考えられる。