New glycolytic activation mechanism in leukemic cells during glucose starvation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2022)
University of Miyazaki (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Saito Yusuke  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (20585674)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords白血病 / 解糖系 / マンノース / AML / がん代謝 / 急性白血病
Outline of Research at the Start
白血病細胞は骨髄で増殖する過程でグルコース消費が亢進し低栄養状態に陥るため、解糖系からエネルギーを産生するためにはグルコース以外の基質を利用する必要があるもののその機序は明らかになっていない。申請者は白血病細胞がマンノースを解糖系エネルギーの基質として利用することを見出した。本研究では、1) 白血病細胞のグルコース飢餓時におけるマンノース代謝のエネルギー供給機構と正常造血におけるマンノース代謝の意義を明らかにする。さらに、白血病の治療標的としてのマンノース代謝阻害療法を開発する。これら一連の研究から白血病細胞のグルコース飢餓時における新たな生存戦略を解明し、白血病の新規治療開発に寄与する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because leukemia cells proliferate by consuming glucose as an energy source, an alternative nutrient source is essential when glucose levels in bone marrow are insufficient. We profiled sugar metabolism in leukemia cells and found that mannose is an energy source for glycolysis, the tricarboxylic acid (TCA) cycle. Leukemia cells express high levels of phosphomannose isomerase (PMI), which mobilizes mannose to glycolysis; consequently, even mannose in the blood can be used as an energy source for glycolysis. Conversely, suppression of PMI expression or a mannose load exceeding the processing capacity of PMI inhibited transcription of genes related to mitochondrial metabolism and TCA cycle, thus suppressing the growth of leukemia cells. Our findings reveal a new mechanism for glucose starvation resistance in leukemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は白血病細胞が糖質飢餓状態において代替糖質を利用することで生存することを証明した。これまで解糖系を標的とした治療薬は臨床応用には至っておらず、PMI阻害剤の開発やマンノースの過剰投与が白血病細胞のエネルギーを枯渇させる新規治療として期待される。