Establishment of a novel drug discovery platform for adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma using PROTAC technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimitsu Makoto  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (70404530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石塚 賢治  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10441742)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords成人T細胞白血病リンパ腫 / CARD11 / PROTAC / 結晶構造解析 / ATL / PLCG1
Outline of Research at the Start
成人T細胞白血病・リンパ腫(ATL)への新規治療薬を開発するために、ATLにおいて機能獲得型変異を有するCARD11を標的とする。CARD11は足場タンパクであり、活性中心をもたないことからPROTAC技術によりCARD11 degraderの開発を目指す。CAR11結合コンパウンドのin silicoでの解析のため、まずCARD11の結晶構造を明らかにする。その結晶構造に対してCARD11結合分子候補をスクリーニングする。CARD11結合コンパウンドをPROTACs技術を用いて、CARD11 degraderを作成し、新規抗ATL創薬を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a novel therapeutic agent for adult T-cell leukemia-lymphoma (ATL) using a targeted proteolysis-inducing compound (PROTAC), targeting CARD11, since many cases of ATL show gain-of-function mutations in CARD11. Since crystals of the full length of CARD11 could not be obtained, partial crystallization of the SH3-GUK domain of the C terminal was investigated. In addition, crystallization of only the SH3 domain was performed in parallel. Crystallization under various conditions was attempted, but it was found that the SH3-GUK domain is truncated at a specific sequence between SH3 and GUK. We are aiming to remove the cleavage site by introducing mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PROTAC技術を用いてATLへの新規治療薬の開発を目指した初の研究である。標的蛋白として多数例で機能獲得型変異を有しているCARD11を標的とした。これまでCARD11の蛋白構造は解かれておらず、その解析を試みた。創薬等先端技術支援基盤プラットフォーム(BINDS)の支援を受けることもできた。適切な支援のもとに検討されたため、X線結晶構造解析でのCARD11の構造解析が困難であることが明らかとなった。Cryo電顕などを用いた取り組みも必要である可能性が示唆された。