How does aberrant B lymphocyte produce a origin of multiple myeloma cells?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Akira  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70284221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 悠  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00722472)
津山 尚宏  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10335747)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords成熟Bリンパ球 / 多発性骨髄腫 / iPS細胞 / 再プログラミング / 形質転換 / 骨髄先駆細胞 / 骨髄前駆細胞 / 染色体転座 / 造血前駆細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は成熟Bリンパ球のがん化の機序を解明するため正常Bリンパ球からiPS細胞 (BiPSCs) を樹立した。これらBiPSCsはDNA2本鎖切断に関与するAIDを発現誘導でき、さらにゲノム編集により染色体転座t(11;14)を有しp53遺伝子を欠失するがストローマ細胞との共培養で造血前駆細胞に分化する。本研究では、多発性骨髄腫 (MM) の腫瘍起源となる異常Bリンパ球は、成熟Bリンパ球が再プログラミングによってポテンシャルを獲得し染色体異常を生じた細胞であることを、BiPSCsのin vitroでのBリンパ球への分化能および免疫不全マウスへの移植によって検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The onset of MM is often caused by a reciprocal chromosomal translocation (cTr) between chr 14 with IgH and chr 11 with CCND1. We propose that mature B cells gain potential to transform by reprograming, and then chromosomal aberrations cause the development of abnormal B cells as a myeloma-initiating cell during B cell redifferentiation. To study myeloma-initiating cells, we have already established normal B cell-derived induced pluripotent stem cells (BiPSCs). Here we established two BiPSCs with reciprocal cTr t(11;14) using the CRISPR/Cas9 system. Furthermore, p53 was deleted using the CRISPR/Cas9 system in BiPSC13 with t(11;14). These BiPSCs differentiated into hematopoietic progenitor cells (HPCs). However, unlike cord blood, those HPCs did not differentiated into B lymphocytes by co-culture with BM stromal cell. Therefore, further ingenuity is required to differentiate those BiPSCs-derived HPCs into B lymphocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、多発性骨髄腫 (MM) の腫瘍起源となる異常Bリンパ球は、成熟Bリンパ球が再プログラミングによってポテンシャルを獲得し染色体異常を生じた細胞であることの検証を行う。確認できれば、生体内で加齢や慢性炎症による正常細胞のエピジェネティックな変化が細胞のがん化に繋がる機序の1つであることを支持する腫瘍化のモデルであり、がん発生の予防方法の開発に繋がる。