The development of a novel therapeutic agent targeting MMSET histone methyltransferase in multiple myeloma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Yusuke  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00199431)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / ハイリスク染色体異常 / 分子標的療法 / エピジェネティクス / 創薬
Outline of Research at the Start
多発性骨髄腫全体の10~15%を占めるt(4;14)陽性例においてはヒストンメチル化酵素MMSETが強発現し、転写プログラムを改変して抗癌剤抵抗性を誘導している。本課題においてはMMSET阻害剤を開発し、t(4;14)骨髄腫の治療成績を改善することを最終目標とする。低分子化合物ライブラリーからALPHAスクリーニングによってMMSET阻害剤の候補を同定し、t(4;14)陽性骨髄腫細胞に対する特異的効果を細胞株およびマウス骨髄腫モデルによって確認する。リード化合物から最適誘導体を導出し、直接作用と他の抗骨髄腫薬増強効果を確認し、特許取得と前臨床POC確立までを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prognosis of multiple myeloma (MM) has continuously improved via development of a series of novel molecular targeted drugs; however, the prognosis is still poor in cases with high-risk cytogenetic abnormalities (HRCA). Among HRCA, t(4;14) is the second most common abnormality with the prevalence of 15% in newly-diagnosed MM patients. MM cells carrying t(4;14) gain the resistance to several anti-MM drugs through the high expression of MMSET histone methyltransferase. We performed high-throughput screening in RIKEN small molecular compound libraries and identified RK-0800552 as a first-in class MMSET inhibitor. RK-0800552 exerted selective cytotoxicity against t(4;14)-positive MM cells in vitro and in vivo and showed a synergistic effect with pomalidomide in vitro and prolonged the survival of recipient mice in a murine t(4;14)-positive MM model without obvious side effects. RK-0800552 may be a candidate for a novel therapeutic agent for high-risk MM patient with t(4;14).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MMSETを強発現する多発性骨髄腫は治療抵抗性で、治療成績の改善にはMMSETを特異的標的とする新薬の開発が必須と考えられる。しかしながらMMSETを特異的に阻害する薬剤については、現在のところ基礎研究レベルでもほとんど報告がなく、本研究は非常に高いプライオリティと臨床的意義を有する。今後、安全性試験と薬物動態試験を実施して前臨床POCを取得し、GMP基準での化合物の製造に関する具体的方針を固め、製薬企業とタイ・アップして臨床治験へ展開することが可能なレベルにスキップ・アップしたい。