Analysis of anti-tumor immune mechanisms involved in the pathogenesis of multiple myeloma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hirokazu  近畿大学, 医学部, 臨床教授 (40360846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 到  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (00294083)
頼 晋也  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (70460855)
森田 泰慶  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80411594)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / 骨髄微小環境 / 腫瘍免疫 / 幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
多発性骨髄腫(MM)の治療奏効や再発等に関わる免疫動態の詳細は、未だ明らかではない。申請者らは、表面抗原で特徴づけられるMM細胞中に、幹細胞活性、治療抵抗性、および免疫回避能を有するclonogenicな細胞が数%存在し、MM幹細胞として機能していることを見出した。本研究では、治療前後の様々な奏効状態にあるMM幹細胞を用いて、その分子遺伝学的特性を明らかにする。また、同時に存在する抗腫瘍免疫担当細胞の特性を解析することで、MMの病態と抗腫瘍免疫との関連を包括的に明らかにする。これらの結果をもとに、MM幹細胞を標的とした新規治療法、および免疫状態を指標とした至適治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze the expression of immune checkpoint molecules in MM (stem) cells and to characterize the cells responsible for anti-myeloma immunity, and to elucidate the anti-tumor immune mechanism in MM. We found that the expression of immunosuppressive molecules was significantly higher in the stem cell fraction and stronger in relapsed refractory cases than in newly diagnosed cases. A histologic comparison of immune cells in the stem cell population revealed that suppressive cells were induced more in the stem cell population of resistant cases. In addition, immune checkpoint molecules expressed in the stem cell fraction suppressed cytotoxic activity in co-cultures of tumor cells and immune cells, but not specific molecules, indicating that molecules involved in immune suppression differ from case to case. These results provide a useful foundation for future therapeutic strategies targeting anti-myeloma immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、種々がんに対して免疫チェックポイント分子を標的とした治療法が実用化されているが、骨髄腫では、抗PD-1抗体単剤ではほとんど効果が認められていない。この一因として各免疫チェックポイント分子の発現、および機能が症例ごと、さらには病期により異なっていることが明らかとなり、この成果は今後抗骨髄腫免疫を標的とした治療戦略を構築する上で有用な基盤となる。