Integrated analyses including general epigenetic analysis in pediatric acute myeloid leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionGunma Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yasuhide  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (30238133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 外松 学  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (70251113)
河崎 裕英  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (80278621)
山田 佳之  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (80309252)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小児白血病 / 次世代シーケンサー / 網羅的メチル化解析 / 7モノソミー / RAS関連遺伝子 / TP53遺伝子 / 予後因子 / ターゲット / 7モノソミー / RB1遺伝子 / ターゲットシーケンス / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 遺伝子 / マイクロアレイ / トランスクリプトーム / メチル化アレイ
Outline of Research at the Start
小児急性骨髄性白血病(AML)の次世代シーケンサーによるトランスクリプトーム解析、網羅的メチル化解析とAML関連343遺伝子のTarget シーケンス解析による統合的解析により、新規遺伝子をみいだし、性状を明らかにし、それを通じて白血病の発症と進展機序を明らかにする。特にメチル化で見出した層別化に関与する遺伝子を解析の症例を増やして検討し、小児AMLの予後の指標を見出して治療法の決定に貢献し、分子標的療法に通じる分子遺伝学的基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prognosis of pediatric acute myeloid leukemia (AML) has improved via stratification therapy. RAS pathway alterations were detected in 80 (24.4%) of 328 patients: NF1 (n=7, 2.1%), PTPN11 (n=15, 4.6%), CBL (n=6, 1.8%), NRAS (n=44, 13.4%), KRAS (n=12, 3.7%). NF1 alterations were frequently detected in cases with complex karyotype (P=0.031) and were found to be independent predictors of poor overall survival in multivariate analysis (P=0.007). We detected recurrent internal tandem duplication in upstream binding transcription factor (UBTF-ITD) in 1.2% (6/503) of pediatric AML patients with de novo AML. Among AML cases with 7 monosomy, KMT2C was frequently found in 15 cases (4.5%) and associated with poor prognosis. Genome-wide DNA methylation patterns in 64 pediatric AML patients were categorized into 4 clusters. Our results suggest that DNA methylation levels at specific CpG sites are useful to support genetic alterations and gene expression patterns of AML cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性の小児急性骨髄性白血病(AML)の遺伝子研究で次世代シーケンスを用いてRAS関連遺伝子、TP53とRB1遺伝子、7番染色体上のKMT2C遺伝子等が予後因子であることを明らかにした。遺伝子の縦列重複を同定した遺伝子の中でUBTF-ITDが予後不良因子であることを見出した。さらに網羅的メチル化解析で高メチル化群は著しく予後不良であった。新たに予後と相関する遺伝子の多数の発見は小児AMLの治療の層別化と予後の改善に貢献するだけではなくて、がんの発生に根源的に関与すると思われる小児がんで見出したデータは成人のがんの発生の基盤となり、すべてのがんの研究と治療にも貢献すると思われた。