Mechanisms of developing refractory leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Onozawa Masahiro  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70455632)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsFLT3-ITD / オリゴクローナル / ゲノム損傷修復 / DNA修復 / FMS様チロシンキナーゼ3 / 急性骨髄性白血病
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では急性骨髄性白血病の予後不良因子である、FMS様チロシンキナーゼ3(Flt3)遺伝子の遺伝子内縦列重複(ITD)変異発生機序の解明を目指す。Flt3阻害剤が開発されたているが、その効果は短期的、限定的であり、さらなる病態の理解と新たな治療戦略の開発が必要である。遺伝子内縦列重複(ITD)変異は他の癌腫、遺伝子では認めない極めて特徴的な変異であり、Flt3遺伝子の構造上あるいは周囲環境によるゲノム脆弱性が関与すると考えられる。Flt3-ITDはその存在自体が予後不良因子と考えられているが、その背景にあるゲノム脆弱性を反映する代理マーカーであるという仮説を立て検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the mechanism of FLT3-ITD formation, we tested the hypothesis that palindrome-like structures in FLT3 exon14 form higher structures that are susceptible to genomic damage, thereby giving rise to ITDs. We confirmed that artificial ITDs can be generated in human and mouse cell lines by inducing genomic damage to the FLT3-ITD accumulation site using CRISPR. Using clinical samples, we found that multiple small clone-sized FLT3-ITDs were generated even in patients with clinically FLT3-ITD-negative AML. On follow-up analysis, we found that the FLT3-ITD clones expanded in some cases that relapsed resulting in FLT3-ITD acquisition at relapse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以前は急性骨髄性白血病(AML)においてFLT3-ITD変異が存在すること自体が予後不良と考えられていたが、アリル頻度が高いFLT3-ITDを持つことが予後不良と関連することが知られるようになった。本研究ではAMLの約半数では微小FLT3-ITDを含めたFLT3-ITDが存在することを示し、従来臨床上捉えられていた以上の割合の症例がFLT3-ITDを持つことを明らかにした。FLT3-ITDの生成機構やクローン拡大機構の解明は、疾患発生機序の理解、および最適な治療戦略の開発に重要である。