| Project/Area Number |
20K08748
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Konuma Takaaki 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (00709553)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 造血細胞移植 / 移植片対宿主病 / 腸内真菌叢 / 腸内細菌叢 / 同酒造血細胞移植 / 常在真菌叢 / 急性移植片対宿主病 / 同種造血細胞移植 / 免疫再構築 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
同種造血細胞移植症例の糞便サンプルの腸内真菌叢を経時的に評価して、急性GVHDや免疫再構築と腸内真菌叢の変容の関連を明らかにする。同時に、急性GVHD発症例で認められる腸内真菌優占種により活性化する免疫細胞を同定することができれば、腸内真菌叢の制御による急性GVHDに対する予防及び治療への応用の足がかりになることが期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have obtained fecal samples from 93 allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation patients at our institution. We are currently analyzing the relationship between the intestinal fungal flora and the intestinal microbiota, each leukocyte subset in the peripheral blood, the administration of antibacterial and antifungal agents, and the relationship between acute graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) and bacteremia or fungemia and intestinal fungal flora. We also plan to analyze the effects of intestinal fungal flora and intestinal microbiota on subsequent immune reconstitution. In the future, they plan to evaluate the effects of antifungal drug administration and intestinal fungal flora on immunocompetent cells in a mouse model of GVHD to determine the possibility of preventing or treating GVHD.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
真菌感染症の予防または治療を行う上で、移植片対宿主病(GVHD)や免疫再構築に影響しうる腸内真菌叢の変容を抑制するための、適切な抗真菌剤の使用方法の確立に向けた非常に特色のある研究である。また、GVHD治療において有望とされている糞便微生物移植においても、適切な真菌叢を明らかにすることに繋がるものと期待される。本研究の成果は、ダイナミックな腸内真菌叢の変動と免疫細胞のクロストークを理解するうえで、ヒト免疫学の観点からも重要な知見を得られることが期待され、免疫異常に起因する多くの疾患に対し、腸内真菌叢の変容が与える影響の解明にも応用可能であり、その足がかりになることが期待できる。