Pathophysiological role of extracellular vesicles in donor cell-derived leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Baba Tomohisa  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 准教授 (00452095)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞外小胞 / 細胞質内DNAセンサー / 造血幹細胞移植療法 / 骨髄性白血病 / 慢性骨髄性白血病 / ドナー細胞由来白血病 / 白血病 / 骨髄移植治療
Outline of Research at the Start
多様な病態を示す白血病に対して、共通して適用できる造血幹細胞移植療法は、血液臨床上強力な治療手段であると考えられている。しかし、治療後に残存した白血病細胞からの白血病の再発に加えて、移植した正常ドナー骨髄細胞が新たに白血病化する、いわゆるドナー細胞由来白血病による再発の報告が近年増加しており、臨床上重大な問題となっている。
本研究では、原因不明の疾患であるドナー細胞由来白血病の発症機序を明らかにするために、実験モデルを独自に開発し、それを用いた詳細な解析を行う。さらには、その発症予防法を開発することで、より安全で効果的な骨髄移植治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established an experimental mouse model of donor cell-derived leukemia (DCL), a rare disease that is known to occur after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT). Pathophysiological analysis revealed that extracellular vesicles derived from leukemia cells, which contain high levels of double-stranded DNA fragments, are horizontally transferred to donor HSCs. This transfer leads to the malignant transformation of donor HSCs through the activation of the cytosolic DNA sensor signaling pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造血幹細胞移植治療後に、正常であるはずのドナー骨髄細胞から、骨髄異形成症候群(MDS)やAML、ALLなどの種々の白血病が発症するDCLは、原因不明で不可思議な疾患である。また、DCLは、通常の再発白血病と比べて悪性度が高いことから、世界的に臨床上大きな問題となっている。本研究成果から、白血病細胞由来の細胞外小胞が原因の一つとなっている可能性が強く示唆されており、DCLの病態解明にかかわる重要な知見であると考えられる。