Eludation of organ tropism from the diversity of malignant lymphoma and its application to novel treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Kazuyuki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50631503)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / 微小環境 / がん関連線維芽細胞 / エクソソーム / ヒストン脱アセチル化阻害薬 / 中枢神経病変 / ピリミジン拮抗薬 / 臓器指向性
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性リンパ腫は、リンパ節を病変の主座とする節性リンパ腫、節外臓器を病変の主座とする節外性リンパ腫に大別される。本研究では、節性リンパ腫病変においては、微小環境を構成するがん関連線維芽細胞(CAF)より分泌されるエクソソームに焦点をおき、エクソソームがもたらす腫瘍細胞への薬剤感受性変化および周囲の免疫担当細胞への影響について検討する。節外性リンパ腫病変においては、これまでの検討で見出した中枢神経病変に強発現する遺伝子の機能を解析するとともに、中枢神経病変形成に関連する腫瘍細胞のクローン性について検討する。また血管内病変を形成する血管内リンパ腫に対する新たな免疫療法の可能性を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we elucidated that exosomes from cancer associated fibroblasts (CAFs) derived from nodal lesion of malignant lymphoma elicited anti-pyrimidine drugs resistance such as cytarabine and gemcitabine through modulation of it transporter. In addition, we also elucidated that cytokines secreted from CAFs enhanced antibody dependent cytotoxicity of anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody, while exosomes induced the resistance to HDAC inhibitor. Moreover, we demonstrated the efficacy of anti-PD-1 monoclonal antibody in PD-L1 positive tumor in patient xenograft mouse model established from an intractable intravascular large B-cell lymphoma patient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性リンパ腫の節性病変を構成するCAFより分泌されるサイトカインやエクソソームが免疫担当細胞の抗体依存性細胞傷害活性の増強、腫瘍細胞の抗がん薬耐性化の獲得など様々な生理作用に関与する可能性を示したことは、悪性リンパ腫の多様性のある病態を理解する一助となり学術的意義があると考えられる。また、難治性悪性リンパ腫患者由来異種移植マウスモデルにおいても抗PD-1抗体医薬の薬効が確認出来たことは、難治性病態に対するPD-L1を標的とする治療応用への可能性に繋がる点で意義深いと考えられる。