Prevention of childhood acute leukemia by targeting pre-leukemic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi-Ishimae Minenori  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50420782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江口 真理子  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40420781)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小児白血病 / 前白血病幹細胞 / 白血病幹細胞 / 融合遺伝子 / 白血病 / 小児 / MLL融合遺伝子 / TEL融合遺伝子 / 遺伝子異常
Outline of Research at the Start
急性白血病は小児期で最も多いがんであり、その治療成績は改善したが、治癒後長期にわたり後遺障害に苦しむ患者も少なくない。白血病の後遺症なき根治のための戦略として重要なのはその発症予防である。
白血病は遺伝子異常の獲得・蓄積に基づき発症する。最初に獲得した遺伝子異常(1st hit)により自己複製能を獲得した造血細胞は前白血病幹細胞となり、さらなる遺伝子異常(2nd hit、3rd hitなど)の獲得により増殖能の亢進した白血病幹細胞 (白血病として発症)となる。本研究では前白血病幹細胞の生存・維持に必要なメカニズムを解明し、前白血病幹細胞の根絶による小児急性白血病の発症予防の可能性について検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prevention of leukemic development is most effective treatment of pediatric leukemia. To clarify the process of leukemic stem cell (LSC) generation from pre-leukemic stem cells (pre-LSC), experimental model of pre-LSC was established using mouse embryonic stem (ES) cells expressing leukemia-specific fusion genes and patient-derived iPS cells. Hematopoietic progenitor cells derived from fusion gene-expressing mouse ES cells were not able to initiate leukemia by transplantation into immune-deficient mice, indicating that these cells were in pre-LSC state. After introducing insertional mutagenesis mouse ES cell-derived hematopoietic progenitor cells generate leukemia in transplanted mice. Hematopoietic progenitor cells obtained from patient-derived iPS cells harbored MLL fusion gene in low frequency, which was not detected in iPS from healthy controls. It was suggested that some, yet unknown genetic background of the patient may be involved in the generation of the MLL fusion gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療法の進歩により小児白血病の治療成績は近年大きく改善している。しかしながら強力な化学療法による副作用が成長障害などの長期的な後遺障害を引き起こすことも多い。白血病の発症予防が可能となれば小児白血病の予後の改善が期待できる。前白血病幹細胞は白血病幹細胞へ進展し、白血病発症の元となる重要な細胞である。白血病の発症予防のためには前白血病幹細胞の根絶が必須であり、その生存・維持のメカニズムと白血病幹細胞への進展のメカニズムが明らかになれば、新たな治療法の開発へつながり、小児白血病患者の予後改善が可能となる。