Functional analysis of CD35-positive leukemic stem cells and identification of candidate molecules for targeted therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mori Yasuo  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90573345)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCD35 / 白血病幹細胞 / 補体経路 / 治療標的 / 治療抵抗性 / 補体制御因子 / 補体系
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまでに、造血幹細胞分画中に補体制御分子であるCD35を発現する亜集団の存在を同定し、定常状態での高い未分化性と補体活性化状態を引き起こすストレス環境への高度耐性を明らかにした。この細胞集団を起源とするCD35陽性白血病幹細胞(leukemic stem cell; LSC)が存在すれば、化学放射線治療への抵抗性・再発に寄与することが想定される。本研究によりストレス耐性が高い分画としてCD35陽性LSCの存在が示された場合には、同分画を標的とする新規治療候補分子を抽出し、難治性白血病の治療成績向上に寄与することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our study, the presence of CD35-positive subfraction was identified in 28.8±11.3% of the leukemic stem cell (LSC) population. This CD35+ LSCs were significantly enriched in the CD34+CD38-CD45RA-Tim3+ fraction. We performed functional assays by using FACS-purified CD35+/- LSC fraction. Although a trend towards less complement binding in the CD35+ LSCs was observed, no differences in survival or colony-forming capacity were evident between these CD35+/- LSCs in vitro cell culture with or without the complement supplementation. Further comparative analysis of gene and protein expression is required to clarify the functional characteristics of the CD35+ LSCs and the specific molecules and signaling pathways that could be therapeutic targets. In addition, we are planning to assess the impact of residual CD35+ LSCs on clinical outcomes by using samples that are acquired from the patients experienced leukemia relapse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が造血幹細胞マーカーとして見出したCD35の発現は、白血病幹細胞(LSC)分画にも見出された。既知のLSCマーカーであるTim-3との共発現パターンから機能的なLSCの分離・純化に有用であると考えられ、今後のLSC研究に利用可能な有意義が結果が得られたものと考えている。一方で、研究期間内には治療法開発に直結するデータの創出には至らず、CD35+Tim-3+LSCでより特異的に発現する分子や特徴的なシグナル経路の抽出など、実臨床への応用に向けた研究継続の必要性を認識している。