Development of new drugs and elucidation of immunity to cure all chronic myeloid leukemia patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Shinya  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 寿彦  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30363097)
服部 奈緒子  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (30611090)
久保田 寧  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60570413)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性骨髄性白血病 / チロシンキナーゼ / 治療不要寛解 / メチル化 / 免疫 / 無治療寛解 / 幹細胞 / メチル化阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
全ての慢性骨髄性白血病 (CML) 患者を治療不要寛解 (TFR) に導く方法を探索する。そのためにCML細胞、特にチロシンキナーゼ阻害剤(TKIs)が無効なCML幹細胞に有効な薬剤の開発、CMLにおける免疫状態を明らかにする2方向からアプローチを行う。本研究では、我々が開発に参加している新規 DNAメチル化阻害剤 OR21 のCML細胞、特にCML幹細胞に対する効果と共に、CML患者においてNK 免疫および T 細胞免疫を統合的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
OR-2100, a novel orally available demethylating agent, was found to be effective against chronic myeloid leukemia (CML) cells and also against CML stem cells that cause relapse (Cancer Lett 2022). In a study of patients at Saga University, we found that NK cell immunity was mainly responsible for the decrease in CML cells when taking TKIs, and T cell immunity was important for the maintenance of treatment free remission (TFR) (Mol Cancer Ther 2021). Using samples from three TKI stop clinical trial participants, we re-examined the genetic polymorphisms of NK cell KIR and HLA and determined the importance of these combinations for TFR (manuscript in submission).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CMLは TKIによって、ほぼ死なない病気にはなったが、長期の服用による有害事象や高コストが問題になってきた。今回の研究成果は、より多くのCML患者において、TKIを安全に中止することを可能にすると期待される。本成果は、CML患者個人の QOLを高めるだけでなく、医療経済にとっても有益な情報を与えるものである。