Project/Area Number |
20K08758
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University (2022-2023) Kumamoto University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 造血幹細胞 / 発生 / 造血システム / 発生・分化 / 移植・再生医療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
胎児期における血液細胞産生(造血幹細胞からの分化)はおもに肝臓でおこなわれているが、ここでは同時に造血幹細胞の著しい増殖(自己複製)もみられる。この「分化」と「自己複製」という相反する2つの現象を短期間に並行しておこなうことを可能にする仕組みは、未だ解明されていない。本研究計画では、新規遺伝子改変マウス(Creドライバーマウス)を用いた細胞系譜追跡実験を通して、胎児肝臓において「分化」と「自己複製」が同時におこなわれる仕組みの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to elucidate how the hematopoietic system, including hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs), is formed during the embryonic stage in mice. Specifically, the research addresses three questions: "Do hematopoietic progenitors during the embryonic stage originate from HSCs?", "Are fetal HSCs differentiated?", and "Is the fate determination of HSCs dependent on the amount of the transcription factor Evi1?" The results indicate that HSCs and hematopoietic progenitors in the fetal liver originate independently from Hlf-positive progenitor cells, that most blood cells during the embryonic stage are not derived from HSCs, and that progenitor cells with high Evi1 expression are involved in the production of HSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、iPS細胞から様々な種類の細胞の誘導が試みられており、疾患治療・再生医療への応用が期待されている。血液細胞への分化誘導の研究もさかんにおこなわれており、現在までに多種の血液細胞の試験管内誘導が可能となっている。しかしながら、最も応用範囲が広いと思われる造血幹細胞については、いまだ有効な誘導法は確立していない。誘導が成功しない理由として、生体内での造血幹細胞の発生メカニズムの詳細が分かっていないことで、生体を模倣した培養系を構築することができない点が挙げられる。本研究は造血幹細胞の発生機構の一端を明らかにしたものであり、造血幹細胞の誘導法の開発に向けての有用な情報を与えるものと考えている。