Exploratory study to find predictive genomic biomarkers using liquid biopsy in multiple myeloma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Iida Shinsuke  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (50295614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 政樹  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (00567539)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / バイオマーカー / リキッドバイオプシー / cell free DNA / クローン進化 / 薬剤感受性 / cfDNA / ゲノムバイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
多発性骨髄腫患者の予後は、新規薬剤の導入により改善し、生存期間中央値で5~6年に達している。しかし、予後は患者毎に多様である。日常診療で用いられる臨床病期や細胞遺伝学的検査のみでは、患者予後や薬剤感受性を予測することは困難である。骨髄腫細胞は体内で進化し多様なクローンが生まれていることから、骨髄のみならず髄外の腫瘍細胞も加味した包括的な分子病態解析が必要である。本研究により、骨髄および末梢血(単核球および血清cell free DNA: cfDNA)の分子病態を比較し、骨髄腫の病勢進行や薬剤感受性に関わる遺伝子変異を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate genetic mutations related to sensitivity or resistance to each drug and prognosis of the patients with multiple myeloma (MM). It was compared using clinical samples derived from marrow plasma cells and those of cell free DNA(cfDNA) in peripheral blood. As a result, various types of gene mutations and structural variants were identified in cfDNA relevant to clinical features but not in marrow plasma cells. It suggests that the genetic aberrations detected in cfDNA reflect those of other marrow sites from aspiration site in addition to the extramedullary lesions, and they determines the prognosis of the patients in MM especially with high-risk cytogenetic abnormalities. Further study is warranted to identify clinically available gene mutations in cfDNA related to the drug resistance and patient prognosis in MM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、末梢血cfDNAにおいて、骨髄中の形質細胞の解析のみからは同定しえなかった遺伝子変異や構造異常を抽出できた。これは、多発性骨髄腫細胞は体内の骨髄や髄外病変など多くの部位でクローン進化しており、それが患者の病態を反映し生命予後や薬剤反応性に寄与すると考えられた。すなわち、多数例での末梢血cfDNA解析によって、薬剤耐性や予後に関連したバイオマーカーを同定すれば患者毎の至適な治療法を確立することが可能となる可能性が示された。