Elucidation of the mechanisms of extramedullary disease development and drug resistance in multiple myeloma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Jiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60371035)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / 髄外増幅 / 薬剤耐性 / CD44 / 細胞間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
多発性骨髄腫は現在も約40%が6年以内に死亡する難治性の造血器腫瘍である。病態の進展に伴い骨髄腫細胞が肝臓・軟部組織などに転移し細胞塊を形成しながら増殖する髄外増幅が発生、治療抵抗性となり予後が悪化する。細胞塊形成に伴う骨髄腫細胞間の相互作用が薬剤耐性獲得に働くと推測されるがその機序は未解明である。本研究では、細胞塊形成機序の解明から髄外増幅を発症するマウスモデルを樹立、続いて薬剤耐性獲得機構の解明から髄外増幅の予防や除去に有効な治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidating the mechanism of extramedullary disease (EMD) development would contribute to improvement of treatment outcome in patients with MM. Here, we show that bone marrow stroma cell-derived hyaluronan (HA) elicits homophilic interactions of MM cells by binding to surface CD44 variants, under physiological shear stress and generates cell clusters that might develop into EMD. We recapitulated the development of EMD via administration of HA in a syngeneic murine MM model in a CD44-dependent manner. HA-induced MM cell clusters exhibited the specific resistance to proteasome inhibitors (PIs) via γ-secretase-mediated cleavage of the intracellular domains of CD44, which in turn transactivated PI resistance-inducible genes. Anti-CD44 antibody or γ-secretase inhibitors readily suppressed the development of EMD and significantly prolonged the survival of recipients. The HA-CD44 axis represents a novel pathway to trigger EMD development and could be a target of the treatment of EMD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者が見出したシェアストレス下における骨髄腫細胞塊の形成は前例のない独自のモデルである。このモデルにより骨髄腫細胞同士の相互作用の役割や、薬剤耐性獲得における新たな機序解明の進展が期待できるなど、本研究には極めて高い学術的独創性が示唆される。また、髄外増幅発症と薬剤耐性獲得機序の解明は、その予防や克服に有効な新規治療法の開発を介して予後を改善する効果が期待できる。