Exploitation of molecular mechanisms and development of overcoming drugs from new perspectives for high-risk myeloma with poor prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Yutaka  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (20189575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 健人  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60230463)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / 薬剤耐性 / 上皮間葉転換 / 天然物 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害 / ハイリスク多発性骨髄腫 / 上皮間葉系移行 / nucleophosmin (NPM)1 / ドラッグリポジショニング / exosome / drug resistance / 細胞接着仲介薬剤耐性(CAM-DR) / リプログラミング / 免疫組織学的検討 / TC11 / GTN057
Outline of Research at the Start
多発性骨髄腫は、近年の新規治療薬を用いても救命し得ない症例が多く存在する。その原因は、治療抵抗性の獲得、髄外病変形成、免疫能の破綻といった悪性形質に起因する。本研究では、悪性化の決定因子は何かについて、レナリドミド抵抗性細胞や脱分化を来した細胞株を樹立して上皮間葉系移行(EMT)やリプログラミング、薬剤耐性に関わるエクソソームの解析等の観点からその分子機構に切り込む。いわゆるハイリスク骨髄腫では、このような悪性化をきたしやすく、天然物や既存薬ライブラリーから克服薬の開発を推進する。これまでに候補化合物が複数分離されており、その分子薬理機構の解明とバイオマーカーの開発を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained following research results on malignant phenotype of myeloma. ①Molecular pathogenesis: We established lenalidomide-resistant cell lines and found that increased exosome secretion and integrin-mediated cell adhesion play roles in drug resistance. RNA sequence revealed signal transducing molecules which may associated with formation of extramedullary disease. ②Drug development: Novel phthalimide, TC11, induced mitotic catastrophe by inhibition of tubulin polymerization and constitutive phosphorylations of NPM1. GTN057, a derivative of natural compound komaroviquinon, inhibited c-MET/HGFR kinase activity in myeloma cells. We also challenging isolation of autophagy inhibitors by drug repositioning. ③New biomarker: Immunohistopathological examination of myeloma patients’ samples revealed that negative change of E-cadherin expression in myeloma cells is associated with formation of extramedullary disease and poor prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨髄腫が治癒困難であるかの問いに関し、治療抵抗性の獲得と髄外病変形成という具体的な臨床上の問題点を挙げて、その分子病態解明と克服を目指した創薬研究を展開してきた。その結果、悪性化を決定する分子群やEMT様現象やエクソソームといった新たな細胞機能を提示し、将来の克服薬としての新規候補化合物も複数同定することができた。このことは、造血器腫瘍である骨髄腫の病態解明に、新たな切り口を提案するものであり、その学術的独創性は高い。同時に、以上の成果は不治の造血器腫瘍とされる骨髄腫の予後推測や治療法決定に直結するものであり、患者の救済の観点からその社会的意義も高い。さらに他の癌腫にも応用できるものである。