Analysis of mechanism of fibrosis release in myelofibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Osawa Yukiko  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 内科学, 助教 (00816928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 文彦  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 内科学, 教授 (50536216)
小林 真一  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 内科学, 講師 (50724655)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨髄線維症 / 線維化解除 / MMP-9 / 好中球
Outline of Research at the Start
原発性骨髄線維症は難治性の造血器悪性腫瘍で、同種造血幹細胞移植以外の根治的な治療法は確立していない。移植を行うと骨髄の線維化は徐々に消失し、これは線維化の原因である膠原線維が何らかの機序で分解されているためと考えられる。しかしこの線維化解除のメカニズムは明らかになっていない。
本研究では、トロンボポエチン受容体作動薬で作成した骨髄線維症モデルマウスで投与中止後に線維化が解除されていく現象に着目し、このモデルを用いて線維化解除の機序を検討する。さらに、線維化解除を促進する分子を同定し、これを標的とする治療法を開発することで現行の治療方法との組み合わせによる治療成績向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a mouse model of myelofibrosis (MF) induced with TPO receptor agonist, we investigated the mechanism of fibrosis release. MF reached the extreme stage on days 11-13 after treatment and disappeared on day 18 in this model. Sequential analysis of femur specimens and bone marrow cells indicated that MMP-9 expression, a collagen-degrading enzyme, was upregulated during the releasing phase. Immunofluorescence of femur specimens exhibited co-localization of MMP-9 and a specific neutrophil marker, suggesting that neutrophils produced MMP-9. In another MF model, JAK2V617F Tg mice, MMP-9 expression and protein levels in bone marrow and peripheral blood were elevated, but TIMP-1-free MMP-9 was not significantly elevated in serum from patients with myeloproliferative disorders. These results indicate that MMP-9 produced by neutrophils may contribute to the release of myelofibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の骨髄線維症の治療では、JAK-STAT経路を抑制するJAK2阻害薬Ruxolitinibの投与によって多少の線維化進展の抑制は得られるものの、線維化の程度が改善する例はごく一部に留まる。また、根治療法である造血幹細胞移植においても生着不全などのリスクが高く移植関連死亡が多いのが現状である。本研究は骨髄線維症に対して線維化解除メカニズムの観点からアプローチし、線維化解除への関与が示唆される細胞や分子を同定し、モデルマウスおよび疾患患者における発現の動態を明らかにした。本成果を基に線維化解除の促進が可能になれば、既存治療や移植療法と組み合わせることで治療成績の改善に寄与することが期待できる。