Isolation of molecular targets for AML with poor prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Yamagata Kazutsune  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (70311412)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords急性骨髄性白血病 / 予後不良化 / SREBF1 / 脂質代謝 / 分子標的 / スクリーニング / MLL-ENL
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、AMLの分子標的を単離するスクリーニング系の構築、及び分子標的の取得を目的とする。特徴は、1)白血病発症能をconditionalにオフにできるマウスMLL-ENL flox AML細胞を用いて、MLL-ENLが発現制御する遺伝子を同定する。2)その中からTCGA LAMLの遺伝子発現と臨床データを用いて高発現すると予後不良化する遺伝子を同定し、3)その中からCRISPR/Cas9法を用いてマウスとヒトAML細胞の生育に必須の遺伝子を同定する事の3点からなる。単離された遺伝子は、高発現すると予後不良化因子として働きAML細胞の維持に必須な因子である事が期待され、分子標的の候補となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In murine MLL-ENL leukemia cells, CRISPR/Cas9 screening for the isolation of the molecular targets for AML with poor prognosis was completed, and the candidates of molecular targets were narrowed down to 21 genes out of 102 genes. Among them, we focused on the transcription factor SREBF1, which regulates lipid metabolism. So far, we have shown that SREBF1 is essential for the growth of various types of AML cells in vitro and the development of AML in vivo. SREBF1 activated the AKT/mTOR pathway and suppressed the TGF beta/SMAD pathway. It was speculated that SREBF1 regulates these signaling pathways by promoting the function of lipid raft on the cell membrane by regulating lipid metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AMLの予後不良群に罹患した患者は、5年生存率が20%前後とされ未だに治療が困難である。本研究課題を通じて、AMLの発症や予後不良化を促進する因子を複数単離した。これらの因子、もしくはこれら因子が関与する経路は、予後不良AMLの新規分子標的となり得る点に社会的意義がある。一方、それら因子から、SREBF1に注目して解析を行なっている。その結果、SREBF1が脂質代謝を促進する事によって、造血前駆細胞のAML細胞化、又はAML細胞の予後不良化を促進する事が明らかとなった。脂質代謝が、原因としてAML発症及び予後不良化に寄与する事を示してた点に学術的意義がある。