Molecular mechanism and regulation in patients with Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sumida Takayuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員教授 (00183054)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / Th1細胞 / Treg細胞 / iPS細胞 / ムスカリン作動性アセチルコリン受容体3 / T細胞 抗原受容体 / T細胞機能転換分子 / 膠原病内科学 / 膠原病学
Outline of Research at the Start
SSの発症に、M3Rを認識するTh1細胞及びTh17細胞が関与している。本研究では、M3R反応性Th1及びTh17細胞をTreg細胞に機能転換する誘導分子を検索し、疾患特異的治療戦略の開発を目的とする。本研究のユニークな点は、T-iPS細胞を用いる事により、T細胞の中で再構成されたTCR遺伝子が保持され、M3R抗原特異性を維持したまま機能の異なるT細胞を分化誘導することができる点である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
M3R reactive Th1 cells play a crucial role in the generation of Sjogren’s syndrome(SS). In the present study, our object is to clarify the molecules which are able to change Th1 cells to Treg cells. We already generated several T-iPS cells from M3R reactive Th1 cells in patients with SS, induced DC cells from their T-iPS cells, and differentiated CD34+CD43+ progenitor stem cells form T-iPS cells in vitro. In future, we will differentiate CD34+CD43+ cells to Treg cells, and then elucidate the functional molecules which could change from Th1 cells to Treg cells.
The candidate molecules should shed light on the new therapeutic approach to SS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シェーグレン症候群(SS)は、ドライアイやドライマウスだけではなく全身の臓器病変を生じる自己免疫疾患である。全身の臓器病変に対する治療は、ステロイドや免疫抑制薬が主体であり、副作用として感染症、悪性腫瘍、生活習慣病、骨粗鬆症などを合併し、QOLの低下が起きてしまうことが問題となっている。
本研究の意義は、SSの発症機序に基づいた治療戦略を開発するため、副作用のない疾患特異的な治療薬が創薬され患者さんのQOLの向上が期待されることである。