Analysis of T cell-derived proteoglycans in tissue inflammation and fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Iwamura Chiaki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任講師 (10513062)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプロテオグリカン / セルグリシン / COVID-19 / 炎症性肺疾患 / 線維化 / 慢性炎症 / アレルギー性気道炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、臓器の炎症慢性化から線維化への移行に注目し、その作用機序の詳細を分子細胞免疫学の観点から解析する。申請者は、喘息発症モデルマウスに肺組織に線維化を誘導したとき、プロテオグリカンの一種であるセルグリシンが有意に発現し、線維化に到るまでその発現は持続し増強することを確認した。また、Th2細胞におけるセルグリシンタンパクの発現を確認している。これらの結果を併せて、Th2細胞におけるセルグリシンの発現と、炎症性病変の維持増悪に何らかの関連性を推測している。細胞外マトリックスによる炎症性免疫応答の修飾機能を解明し、病態制御機序を理解することは、新たな慢性炎症疾患の治癒創薬に繋がると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the role of Serglycin in inflammatory responses, which is a proteoglycan, we generated Serglycin knockout (KO) mice. Inflammatory responses, such as allergic airway inflammation, were attenuated in Serglycin KO mice as compared to wild type mice, indicating that Serglycin is important for induction of inflammatory responses. However, CD4+ T cell specific Serglycin KO mice did not show the reduction of airway inflammation, suggesting that Serglyin released by another immune cell is involved in the induction of inflammation. The high expressions of Serglycin were observed in the infiltrating cells of nasal polyps taken from the patients with eosinophilic sinusitis and in the peripheral blood mononuclear cells of patients with severe COVID-19. Thus, Serglycin is involved in human inflammatory diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレルギー性疾患や自己免疫疾患などの慢性炎症性疾患は、その根治が難しく、また炎症が遷延化するほど、組織線維化などの臓器の機能障害を引き起こすことがある。炎症を引き起こす機序として、これまで様々な炎症性細胞やそれらが産生するサイトカインについて解析がなされてきた。本研究では炎症性細胞が出すプロテオグリカン(セルグリシン)が炎症の誘導に関与することを明らかにしている。すなわち、慢性炎症性疾患に対し、これまでとは異なる治療アプローチの開発に寄与する可能性があり、本研究成果は社会的な意義があると考えられる。