The proof-of-concept studies of Ab-inducing sublingual vaccine by clarifying affinity maturation of SLIT-induced antigen-specific IgGs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yoshihiro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任教授 (50832185)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中和エピトープ / 舌下ワクチン / アレルギー / IgA / IgE / 感染症 / ブースター / 抗体誘導型ワクチン / アレルゲン特異的抗体 / エピトープ特異的抗体 / 抗体価上昇と親和性成熟 / IgA抗体クラススイッチ / SARS-CoV-2 S抗原 / 食物アレルゲン / 舌下感作 / 舌下免疫療法 / エピトープ / IgG / 親和性成熟
Outline of Research at the Start
アレルゲン舌下免疫療法薬(SLIT薬)が開発され、本邦ではスギ花粉症やダニアレルギー患者に使用されるようになりました。アレルギーを根治・長期寛解する唯一の治療法ですが、有効性を説明する効果発現機序の詳細は未解明です。
アレルギー反応では、IgE抗体が即時型反応を惹起します。SLIT薬の効果発現機序には、IgE反応を阻害する機能を持つ“IgG(ブロッキング)抗体”の関与が示唆されています。 本研究では、繰り返しの舌下投与によって“アレルゲン認識IgG抗体の親和性成熟”が達成されることを明らかにすることにより、このブロッキング抗体の特徴を、IgE反応の阻害・抑制の観点から解明します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using our established antigen (Ag)-antibody (Ab) technology, the functional epitope sites of specific target molecules (human IgE and SARS-CoV-2 Spike antigen) were identified. Then, the sequential subcutaneous administration and sublingual administration of the identified neutralizing Ab-epitopes revealed that nAbs specific to the identified epitopes increase Ab-titer and switched to IgA Ab class. In actual, it has been considered that IgA Ab induction can potently inhibit the initial infection at the mucosal site of the virus, for example.
Moreover, in the Spike antigen, a universal neutralizing Ab-epitope common to mutant strains was found in the S2-HR1/2 region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この間にパンデミックとなった新型コロナウイルス感染症のワクチン開発に応用して、本手法の有用性と舌下ワクチンによるIgA誘導(粘膜免疫の主要防御抗体)の新規知見を明示した。エピトープ舌下ワクチンが、初期感染防御ワクチンとして、また中和抗体能を増強する”ブースターワクチン”となる可能性を示した。
特許出願(国際特許を含む)しており、連携企業探索およびSCARDA事業に応募して、将来発生する“新興・再興感染症の蔓延”に早期に対応できる基盤ワクチン技術として確立する。このために継続して研究開発を行う予定である。
この成果は、Vaccines誌に2022年度に発表した。