Project/Area Number |
20K08774
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
垰越 崇範 広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (00457235)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 抗原特異IgE / IgE受容体 / 架橋 / 定量法 / I型アレルギー / IgE受容体架橋形成 / 自己免疫性慢性蕁麻疹 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在臨床で用いられている特異IgE検査は、抗原に結合するIgEを検出しているため、マスト細胞活性化のトリガーとなるIgE受容体の架橋能を持たないIgEによる偽陽性が認められることが問題である。本研究では、この偽陽性を減らし、検査精度をより高めるために、Amplified Luminescence Proximity Homogeneous Assay法を用いたIgE受容体の架橋状態を定量する技術を新たに開発する。本技術により、IgE受容体架橋能を持たないIgEによる偽陽性を除外することが可能となる。また、IgE依存性アレルギー検査の核となる技術であるため、様々なIgE依存性アレルギー疾患の検査精度の向上に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Measurement of antigen-specific IgE antibodies is widely used as a test for Type-I allergy. However, false positive results are observed because IgE antibodies that are unable to form cross-linking of high-affinity IgE receptors, which are essential for allergic symptom induction, are detected. In this study, we tried to develop a new, highly accurate antigen-specific IgE antibody detection method based on cross-linking of IgE receptors using the Amplified luminescence proximity homogeneous assay (ALPHA) method. As a result, we have developed the ALPHA method to detect 100 ng/mL of antigen-specific IgE antibodies in human serum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在臨床で実施されているI型アレルギーの抗原特異IgE検査は、抗原に結合するIgE抗体を検出していることから偽陽性が認められる問題がある。抗原が肥満細胞表面のIgE受容体上のIgE抗体に結合し、2分子以上のIgE受容体が架橋されるとアレルギー症状の原因物質であるヒスタミンが遊離することから、本研究ではIgE受容体の架橋形成を検出する方法を新たに開発した。この新しい方法を臨床応用することにより、患者血清を用いて原因アレルゲンの迅速特定が可能になると期待される。