A novel therapy targeting RP105-negative plasmablasts for refractory SLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2021-2022)
Saga University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Koarada Syuichi  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 教授 (50304887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田 芳史  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70284627)
丸山 暁人  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (90508730)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords形質芽細胞 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 自己免疫疾患 / B細胞 / 治療法 / RP105(CD180) / フェノタイプ / 全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE) / BAFF / ベリムマブ / ステロイド治療 / 全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE) / RP105(CD180) / SLE
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、SLEの既存治療で除去されることなく残っている疾患特異的形質芽細胞自体を直接の標的とした世界初の治療法の開発計画である。世界的にも同様の研究は行われておらず、全く新しい画期的な治療法となりうる。また、同研究の最終目標は疾患特異的な病的細胞のみを標的とし、通常のB細胞への影響がほとんどないと考えられる。RP105陰性B細胞はさまざまな自己免疫病態で存在していることが分かっており、SLEの治療への応用の試みは、広く自己免疫病態の解明と安全かつ有効な治療法の樹立ができ、薬害防止と治療関連死の回避に有用で、人類の福祉に広く貢献しうる。また、この知見をもとに未知の感染症への応用も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Late-stage B cells from SLE (systemic lupus erythematosus) patients and normal subjects were stained with anti-CD19, CD138, and RP105-labeled antibodies and analyzed for the distribution and their surface molecules of six fractions of naive B cells, activated B cells, preplasmablasts, plasmablasts, late-plasmablasts, and plasma cells. Using antibodies against plasmablast-specific antigens, candidate antigens were analyzed in active and remission phases. It was elucidated that distribution and phenotypic abnormalities exist not only in the active phase of the disease but also in the remission phase. Currently, in a preliminary study, cluster analysis using the t-SNE method has yielded promising results leading to the identification of pathological autoantibody-producing plasmablasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、SLEの自己免疫病態の中核に位置し、難治性病態において既存治療では除去されることなく残っている疾患特異的形質芽細胞自体を直接の標的とした世界初の治療法の開発計画である。世界的にみても同様の研究は行われておらず、全く新しい画期的な治療法となりうる。また、同研究の最終目標は疾患特異的な病的細胞のみを標的とし、通常のB細胞への影響がない治療法と考えられる。RP105陰性B細胞はさまざまな自己免疫病態で存在していることが分かっており、SLEの治療への応用の試みは、広く自己免疫病態の解明と安全かつ有効な治療法の樹立につながり、薬害防止と治療関連死の回避に有用で人類の福祉に広く貢献する。