The role of IFN signature in the pathogenesis of human T-cell leukemia virus type 1-positive rheumatoid arthritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Umekita Kunihiko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20506084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 賢文  熊本大学, ヒトレトロウイルス学共同研究センター, 教授 (70402807)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsヒトT細胞白血病ウイルス / 関節リウマチ / ヒトT細胞白血病ウイルス(HTLV-1) / ヒトT細胞白血病ウイルス1型
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は,HTLV-1感染が関節リウマチの病態を修飾し,炎症病態の悪化と治療抵抗性の一因であることを報告している.また,HTLV-1感染細胞が産生するエクソソームとIFNγが関節リウマチ滑膜細胞の活性化に重要であることを明らかにした.HTLV-1陽性関節リウマチにおけるIFNγを介した炎症病態の悪化がTNF阻害療法に治療抵抗性を示す1つの要因ではないかと仮説を立て,HTLV-1陽性関節リウマチの炎症病態における“IFNシグネチャー仮説”について研究を進め,炎症病態の理解に基づくHTLV-1陽性関節リウマチ患者の層別化による「プレシジョンメディシン(精密医療)」を実現するための基盤研究を進める.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human T-cell leukemia virus type 1 (HTLV-1) infection is known to modify the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis (RA), such as exacerbation of inflammatory responses and inadequate response to anti-rheumatic therapies. As a factor, we are focusing on the mechanism of exacerbation of inflammatory process mediated by IFNγ in HTLV-1 positive RA. In this study, assuming that HTLV-1-positive RA has an "IFN signature", we identified IFNγ autonomously producing cells, analyzed the dynamics of HTLV-1-infected cells under immunosuppressive therapy, and investigated the association between disease activity of HTLV-1-positive RA and HTLV-1-infected cells or IFNγ autonomously producing cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HTLV-1陽性関節リウマチ(RA)におけるIFNシグネチャーについて解析を進め,難治性病態であるHTLV-1陽性RAの病態について理解を深めた.具体的には,HTLV-1陽性RAの末梢血単核球におけるIFNγ自律産生細胞を同定した.この細胞集団は,HTLV-1感染細胞に対する抗ウイルス作用を有する細胞集団である可能性が高いと考えられたが,HTLV-1陽性RAの炎症病態においても何らかの役割を担うものと推察される.これらの知見から,今後のHTLV-1陽性RA患者のRA治療戦略において,IFNシグネチャーを軸にした抗リウマチ薬の選択について,その有効性や安全性などの検討が進むと考えられる.