Elucidation of the pathogenesis of pulmonary fibrosis mediated by dopamine receptors and development of novel therapeutic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kawahito Yutaka  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50336731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 誠宏  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20411035)
細木 誠之  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30433254)
河野 正孝  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60405256)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺線維症 / ブレオマイシンマウスモデル / ドーパミン / ブレオマイシン / ドーパミン受容体 / 肺繊維症
Outline of Research at the Start
有効性の高い治療薬が少なく難治性である間質性肺炎は、現状の日常臨床で予後不良の臓器障害として大きな問題になっている。近年、神経伝達物質とその受容体が様々な細胞に存在して、生理機能や生体防御反応に関与している事が近年注目されており、ドーパミンがT-リンパ球とBリンパ球間の相互作用を増強させることが報告されている。本研究では、ドーパミンとその受容体の肺線維化に関与する病因機序を解明し、その関連分子を明らかにして、間質性肺炎治療の新たな分子ターゲットを検出し、創薬の開発の基礎研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this investigation, utilizing a murine model of transbronchial bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis, we demonstrated an elevation in dopamine production within bronchoalveolar lavage fluid during the progression of lung fibrosis. Furthermore, we discovered the presence of dopamine synthase and its corresponding receptors within lung fibroblastic tissue, implicating their involvement in the pathogenesis. Through the use of fibroblast cell lines, we identified a naturally occurring component mediated by dopamine receptors that inhibits the differentiation of TGF-β-stimulated cells into αSMA-expressing myofibroblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでドーパミンの肺での存在やその受容体の肺組織での局在は明らかにされておらず、ドーパミン受容体を介した肺線維化抑制の詳細な作用機序は不明であった。本研究では、ブレオマイシン肺線維症マウスモデルで、肺の線維化病態でのドーパミンとその受容体の存在を明らかにし、培養肺線維芽細胞を用いて、ドーパミンの受容体を介した線維芽細胞から筋繊維芽細胞の分化抑制する物質を特定した。これら知見と単離物質は今後、肺線維症の治療薬の開発につながる事が期待される。