Effects of estrogen on contact hypersensitivity and atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Kazumoto  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00204420)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエストロゲン / 接触皮膚炎 / ハプテン / IL-4 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / アナフィラキシー / アロネーシス / 乾癬 / 接触過敏反応 / contact hypersensitivity / 卵白アルブミン / 性ホルモン / 経皮感作 / 食物アレルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
接触皮膚炎および食物アレルギーは増加傾向にあり、疫学調査では女性での発症頻度が高い。一方、クロムに対する接触皮膚炎は男性に多く、乳児期の食物アレルギーは男児に多いことも知られている。しかしながら、このような性差が生じるメカニズムは全く明らかにされていない。我々は、エストロゲンがTSLP発現誘導を介して接触過敏反応あるいは蛋白抗原の経皮感作を増強する可能性を見出し、精巣摘出でも経皮感作が増強された。
本研究では、性ホルモンが接触皮膚炎およびタンパク抗原での経皮感作に及ぼす影響を、樹状細胞を活性化する表皮由来サイトカイン:TSLPの機能を中心に明らかにし、皮膚・アレルギー疾患の発症予防に繋げたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Female hormones, especially estrogen, are presumed to have a strong effect on skin symptoms such as contact dermatitis and atopic dermatitis, but the mechanism is unknown. This study shows that estrogen enhances the sensitization phase of contact dermatitis, but the effect on the elicitation phase differs depending on the causative agent, and it may or may not be suppressed in association with the suppression of IL-4 production. In an atopic dermatitis model using ovalbumin, estrogen suppressed inflammation but enhanced anaphylactic reactions. In addition, we found mechanism of alloknesis in ovariectomized mice and inhibitory effects of estrogen on imiquimod-induced psoriasis like dermatitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エストロゲンの接触皮膚炎の感作相への増強作用は、接触皮膚炎が女性に多いことを反映し、ハプテンによる違いはその頻度が原因物質により異なることと一致している。また、アトピー性皮膚炎へのエストロゲンの炎症抑制作用は重症患者が男性に多く、女性に少ないことを反映し、同時に観察されたアナフィラキシー反応の増強作用は、アナフィラキシー反応が女性に多いことと関連している。さらに、本研究から派生的に発見した、アロネーシスのメカニズム、およびエストロゲンによる乾癬炎症の抑制も含め、本研究は、これらの疾患の病態解明につながり、実臨床において生じている現象を理解しやすくし、発症や重症化の予防に役立つと考える。