Development of a Novel Cell-Free Allergy Testing Method Based on IgE Crosslinking Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Haruyo  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50420229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗坂 知里  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00846785)
中村 亮介  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医薬安全科学部, 室長 (50333357)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEXiLE法 / 架橋 / FcεRI / セルフリー / IgE
Outline of Research at the Start
近年開発されたアレルギー試験法EXiLE法は、ヒトの高親和性IgE受容体(FcεRI)を発現させた培養マスト細胞株を、アレルギー患者血清(IgE)で感作し、抗原添加による細胞の活性化をルシフェラーゼアッセイにより検出する手法で、高感度にIgEの「架橋活性」を評価できる画期的な試験法である。しかし一方で、本法では一部の血清や抗原が細胞障害性を示し正確な測定が出来ない問題に直面している。そこで本研究では、EXiLE法の特徴を活かし、「架橋」を指標とした新しい「セルフリー型」アレルギー試験法の開発を主目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully developed a novel cell-free allergy testing method utilizing the basic concept of IgE-Crosslinking-induced Luciferase Expression (EXiLE) method, i.e., detection of crosslinking activity between IgE molecules. Specifically, this cell-free EXiLE method utilizes a luciferase complementation system by adding two types of luminescent tags (SmBiT and LgBiT) to the α chain of FcεRI. In the assay, the binding of IgE and antigen under cell-free conditions induces the crosslinking between IgE-FcεRI molecules, which is evaluated through luciferase activity. Hereafter, we will further investigate optimal conditions and compare the responses of actual allergic patients’ sera with that of the original EXiLE method using genetically modified mast cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した「セルフリーEXiLE法」は、培養の手間が省け利便性が増すだけでなく、既存のEXiLE法唯一の弱点である細胞毒性の問題を取り除くことができ、多くの抗原に対応可能なin vitroアレルギー試験法として非常に有益だと考えられた。さらなる検討が必要であるが、既存のEXiLE法と同様に、抗原特異的IgEのセカンドスクリーニングとして、生物学的に意義のあるIgEかどうかの評価や、IgEとFcεRIとの結合阻害物質探索など、セルフリー系であることを活かしたハイスループットなドラッグスクリーニングにも応用出来る可能性があり、患者・医療者にとって極めて有用な知見がもたらされると期待される。