Immunological monitoring of the management of the immune-related adverse events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWAHATA Kimito  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70334406)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords免疫関連有害事象 / PD-1 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害療法 / 免役チェックポイント阻害療法 / 免役チェククポイント阻害療法
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫系を制御するPD-1やCTLA-4を阻害する免疫チェックポイント阻害療法は、切除不能な腫瘍における重要な治療選択肢となりつつある。しかし、副作用である免疫関連有害事象(irAE)と呼ばれる自己免疫疾患が高頻度に生じ大きな問題となっている。本研究は、申請者らが見出した自己免疫に関与する新規T細胞サブセットであるPD-1hiCXCR5-CD4+ T細胞(TPH細胞)およびT-bet+B細胞がirAEの病態に重要な役割を担っていると考え、本治療患者末梢血のフローサイトメトリーによるリンパ球サブセット解析と収集した臨床情報をもとに、irAEマネージメントのための免疫モニタリング法を樹立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tph cells (CD200 + CXCR5-PD-1 + CD4 + T cells) and autoimmune-related B cells (CD21lowCD11c+T-bet+B cells) in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (62 patients, 22 of whom had immune-related adverse events) were identified using FACS. These cells were not significantly elevated after immune checkpoint inhibition therapy or immune-related adverse events. However, some cases were found in which the proportion of these autoimmune-related lymphocytes were remarkably elevated. In patients who developed immune-related adverse events of myositis during pembrolizumab administration, the percentage of autoimmune-related B cells among CD19-positive cells was 3.5% before onset, but after onset (10 days after onset of immune-related adverse events) was 10.5%. We also detected Tph cells with cytotoxic molecules in many cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究はがん免疫治療副作用マネージメントへの免疫モニタリングの導入であり、従来の副作用マネージメントとは全く発想が異なる。疾患が生じてから、症候や検査値異常をもとにそれを発見しマネージメントを開始するのではなく、本治療法により増大する自己免疫関連T細胞およびB細胞の出現を検出する方法であり、独自性、汎用性が高い。すなわち早期発見とともにがん免疫療法再開の判断などに役立つ。更に、本研究は、薬剤投与からT細胞の活性化、B細胞への影響までを通して明らかにできる点で、ヒト免疫学、特に自己免疫疾患の病態理解への貢献が期待できる。